KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Hauptzugrichtungen (URGENT!)

English translation: main tracktion direction


13:03 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Video
German term or phrase: Hauptzugrichtungen (URGENT!)
"Am Prothesenkörper stehen in den drei ***Hauptzugrichtungen*** der Rotatorenmanschettensehnen 72 konische Bohrungen in unterschiedlichen Winkeln zur variablen sicheren konischen Verklemmung der Befestigungsdrähte zur Verfügung."

I've asked this question before, not long ago in fact, but was far from satisfied with the answer, and it was one of those maddening cases where no one else answered or even offered a peer grade to the existing answer. This time I want better answers and more of them, please.

To recap:for "Zugrichtung", my own dental glossary has "tensile direction". From other research, it seems something like "direction of traction" might also be possible. But in this specific context, I'm not sure what "Hauptzugrichtungen" is supposed to mean. TIA for enlightening me.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:main tracktion direction
Explanation:
This term has some hits on google, ..
search like this "tracktion direction" spine
this way you get the medical ones,...
good luck,... hope it was some kind of help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-08-12 14:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo,...
i found one more that might be much better for you:
CORE EXTRACTION DIRECTION.
see link: http://www.umgabs.co.jp/en/solution/trouble/t_37.htm
Selected response from:

RVL-RVL
United States
Grading comment
Actually, your answer didn't get that many Google hits in connection with shoulders (and I did type in the correct spelling), and I think the second suggestion was somewhat off the mark. But at least you made an effort with your answer, which the first contributor didn't, so I'll give you the points, albeit 3 because I'm still not too certain. But I've got to get rid of this job now. Thanks for your efforts.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3main directions of pulling forces
Brainstorm
3main tracktion directionRVL-RVL


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main tracktion direction


Explanation:
This term has some hits on google, ..
search like this "tracktion direction" spine
this way you get the medical ones,...
good luck,... hope it was some kind of help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-08-12 14:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo,...
i found one more that might be much better for you:
CORE EXTRACTION DIRECTION.
see link: http://www.umgabs.co.jp/en/solution/trouble/t_37.htm



    Reference: http://www.hdmedi.com/eng/c/c_01_05.html
RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Actually, your answer didn't get that many Google hits in connection with shoulders (and I did type in the correct spelling), and I think the second suggestion was somewhat off the mark. But at least you made an effort with your answer, which the first contributor didn't, so I'll give you the points, albeit 3 because I'm still not too certain. But I've got to get rid of this job now. Thanks for your efforts.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main directions of pulling forces


Explanation:
main directions of pulling forces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2004-08-12 15:01:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Zug\" comes from \"ziehen\" and is \"pull\" in English. We believe there are main paths or lines of action along which these forces act.

Dental prosthesis have occlusal, later, vertical, lateral tipping or tilting forces, leverage, compressive, bending, torquing, axial, rotational, shear forces,
e.g.the attachment site of their ligaments and direction of their forces are very similar....
http://www.med.muni.cz/biomedjournal/pdf/2003/01/021-028.pdf

e.g. The magnitudes and directions of forces acting on the tooth and the relevant tooth displacement ...
http://www.med.muni.cz/biomedjournal/pdf/2003/01/021-028.pdf

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12