KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gelenkorthese

English translation: ankle brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gelenkorthese
English translation:ankle brace
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:21 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Gelenkorthese
Is this a prosthetic joint? Or a jointed prosthesis?

Derartige Gelenkorthesen dienen insbesondere als Knöchelgelenkorthesen zur Unterstützung des Gehens und des Stehens einer in Unterschenkel und Fußbereich gehandikapten Person. Das Drehgelenkteil dient dabei zur Ermöglichung einer relative kleinen Drehbewegung des ersten Gelenkteils relativ zum zweiten Gelenkteil.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
elbow braces
Explanation:
Go and have a look at the site below - it is in German but they also offer an English version

These are not PRotheses - two letters are missing for that to be the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 12:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are also other sites with images - try google.de (Gelenkorthose)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll call it an ankle brace.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orthoses for joints
Cécile Kellermayr
4orthesisMMUlr
4 -1elbow bracesxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elbow braces


Explanation:
Go and have a look at the site below - it is in German but they also offer an English version

These are not PRotheses - two letters are missing for that to be the case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 12:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are also other sites with images - try google.de (Gelenkorthose)


    Reference: http://www.handicap-ortezy.cz/index.php?lang=ger&page=catalo...
xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll call it an ankle brace.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Yates: It can't be 'elbow' for an aid to walking and standing.
9 mins
  -> sorry - that was careless but BRACE is the term

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthesis


Explanation:
This technical term does also exist, e.g., "ankle-foot orthesis".

see:
http://cirrie.buffalo.edu/quick/quick.php?key1=Assistive_tec...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orthoses for joints


Explanation:
There are two types of knee orthoses (KOs): 1) patellofemoral joint orthoses, and 2) tibiofemoral joint orthoses.2 Patellofemoral orthoses are prescribed for patellofemoral joint dysfunction and are primarily designed to assist proper patella tracking during knee movement and to minimize patellar compression


orthosis (or·tho·sis) (or-tho¢sis) pl. ortho¢ses [Gr. orth[omacr]sis making straight] an orthopedic appliance or apparatus used to support, align, prevent, or correct deformities or to improve the function of movable parts of the body.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-02 12:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"orthos*i*s\"

But CMJ\'s \"brace\" is correct, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-12-02 12:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ankle-foot orthosis, (AFO) any orthotic device for the lower limb that encloses the ankle and foot and does not extend above the knee; often there is a cuff or other device in the region of the knee or upper calf to take weight off the limb.




    Reference: http://www.orthopedictechreview.com/issues/marapr03/pg34.htm
    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Also found (knee-)joint orthesis: www.air.xq23.com/energy_ science_resources/Biomechanics.html
3 mins

agree  Andras Malatinszky: My grandfather used to have one of these on his paralyzed leg. It was essentially a piece of molded plastic that kept his foot at a right angle to his shin.
1 hr