KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Patient ist.... in Abklärung

English translation: O.K.


22:29 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Patient ist.... in Abklärung
Ich kämpfe mit dem Medizinerdeutsch ;-)

Kann mir ein Mediziner meine relativ freie Übersetzung dieses Satzes bestätigen:

Bezüglich des relativ schwer einstellbaren Hypertonus ist die Patientin in der Uniklinik Heidelberg bezüglich eines Conn-Syndroms in Abklärung.

The patient is being evaluated for suspected Conn’s Syndrome at the University of Heidelberg Hospital in regard to her relatively difficult to manage hypertension.

Vielen Dank!
margarete
United States
English translation:O.K.
Explanation:
I think your sentence is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-02 23:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: eMedicine - Conn Syndrome : Article by Serge A Jabbour, MDConn Syndrome - www.emedicine.com/med/topic432.htm
....Conn syndrome is characterized by increased aldosterone secretion from the adrenal glands, suppressed plasma renin activity, hypertension, and ...

Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3O.K.xxxRNolder
3 +1Patient has been sent to ..... for further investigation
Fantutti
3 +1Explanation providedxxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
O.K.


Explanation:
I think your sentence is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-02 23:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: eMedicine - Conn Syndrome : Article by Serge A Jabbour, MDConn Syndrome - www.emedicine.com/med/topic432.htm
....Conn syndrome is characterized by increased aldosterone secretion from the adrenal glands, suppressed plasma renin activity, hypertension, and ...



xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Sounds o.k. to me, too, but I would say "Heidelberg University Hospital."
40 mins
  -> Thanks Trudy - of course the added context would have helped in the beginning!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
55 mins
  -> Thanks Gerhard

agree  Anne Schulz: ...except that your translation is not as bad in English as the oringinal is in German...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation provided


Explanation:
How about something along the lines of:
"The patient's hypertension is proving somewhat difficult to manage and she has, therefore, been referred to the Heidelberg University Hospital for investigations into possible Conn's syndrome."

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Hört sich gut an, obwohl medizinische Übersetzungen möglichst wörtlich wiederzugeben sind, auch wenn's manchmal wehtut, weil die Sprache vor die Hunde geht.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Fantutti.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patient has been sent to ..... for further investigation


Explanation:
(With regard to)Considering her relatively difficult to manage hypertension, the patient has been sent to Heidelberg University Hospital for further investigation of suspected Conn's Syndrome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-03 01:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to the patient\'s (relatively) difficult to manage hypertension, lab testing is performed at Heidelberg University Hospital for further ...

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: 'further investigation of suspected' :elegant and to the point
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Johanna!!