KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

aus prinzipiellen Gründen

English translation: as a matter of principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus prinzipiellen Gründen
English translation:as a matter of principle
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

16:22 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: aus prinzipiellen Gründen
"Wir sind uns bewusst, dass es im Rahmen dieser wissenschaftlichen Fragestellung aus *prinzipiellen Gründen* unmöglich ist,..."

I'm thinking "for reasons of principle", but doesn't sound right to me. Thanks in advance!
Jonathan MacKerron
as a matter of principle
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
It all seems so simple now, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as a matter of principlentext
5based on principleszaphod
4for basic principles
swisstell
4for principled reasons
Сергей Лузан
3for fundamental reasonsgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus prinzipiellen Gründen
for basic principles


Explanation:
I suggest

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aus prinzipiellen Gründen
as a matter of principle


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
It all seems so simple now, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Fantutti
3 hrs

agree  Shane London: Sounds right
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
based on principles


Explanation:
And why was it it in FR>ENG?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for fundamental reasons


Explanation:
xxx

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for principled reasons


Explanation:
perhaps it might help. Good luck, Jonathan MacKerron!
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поиск в ...
[PDF] Thoughts on a united Right THE LAST WORD LE DERNIER MOT
Ôîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... attention to. Many people who subscribe to either left wing or right wing
political ideas no doubt do so for principled reasons. They ...
www.irpp.org/po/archive/dec03/heath.pdf

Amazon.com: Customer Reviews: Revolution from the Middle
... Samuel Francis breaks with conservative luminaries like Russell Kirk and Erik Von
Kuehnelt-Leddihin who for principled reasons rightly refuse to conflate ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/ -/1887898018?v=glance&vi=customer-reviews


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12