KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Stilleistung

English translation: breast tmilk production


16:32 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Stilleistung
"Auch kann die Stilleistung abnehmen." Context is effect of COC on pregnant women

"ability to nurse / breast milk output"?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:breast tmilk production
Explanation:
it's not a performance....

Increasing breast milk production
... Increasing breastmilk production. Posted by AdellaBedella (My Page) on Mon, Aug 19, 02 at 20:38. ... Follow-Up Postings: RE: Increasing breastmilk production. ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/ load/parinf/msg082038103307.html

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Breast milk
... The antibodies found in breast milk, however, can never be added to formulas. BREAST MILK PRODUCTION. Milk is produced in small sac-like glands in the breast. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002451.ht



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-04 19:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA Warns Against Breast Feeding Milk Production Drug
... or pump breast milk are purchasing this drug, domperidone, from compounding pharmacies and from sources in foreign countries to increase breast milk production ...
www.healthtalk.ca/breast_feeding_06082004_7304.php - 34k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breast tmilk production
writeaway
3 +1ability to breastfeed / breastfeeding performancentext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ability to breastfeed / breastfeeding performance


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=ability-to...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=breastfeed...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breast tmilk production


Explanation:
it's not a performance....

Increasing breast milk production
... Increasing breastmilk production. Posted by AdellaBedella (My Page) on Mon, Aug 19, 02 at 20:38. ... Follow-Up Postings: RE: Increasing breastmilk production. ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/ load/parinf/msg082038103307.html

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Breast milk
... The antibodies found in breast milk, however, can never be added to formulas. BREAST MILK PRODUCTION. Milk is produced in small sac-like glands in the breast. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/002451.ht



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-12-04 19:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA Warns Against Breast Feeding Milk Production Drug
... or pump breast milk are purchasing this drug, domperidone, from compounding pharmacies and from sources in foreign countries to increase breast milk production ...
www.healthtalk.ca/breast_feeding_06082004_7304.php - 34k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Definitely! That's what it burns down to, less milk, less output, less feed.
17 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  Regine MacKenzie: or "reduce/inhibit lactation"
5 hrs
  -> yup!! that would be the official medicalese terminology.