KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kalium-sparende

English translation: potassium-sparing drug


16:34 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: kalium-sparende
"...Frauen, welche zeitgleich kalium-sparende Medikamente erhielten."

"low potassium medications"?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:potassium-sparing drug
Explanation:


Diuretics, Potassium-sparing Drug Information Diuretics, Potassium ...
... Sponsored Listings. Drug information for. Diuretics, Potassium-sparing DIURETICS,
POTASSIUM-SPARING (Systemic). Some commonly used brand names are: In the US-. ...
www.drugs.com/cons/Diuretics__Potassium_sparing.html - 75k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.drugs.com ]

Arch Fam Med -- Fixed Low-Dose Drug Combination for the Treatment ...
... Below, I will describe the most commonly used drug combinations and explain the
rationale for their use. DIURETIC–POTASSIUM-SPARING DRUG COMBINATIONS, ...
archfami.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/7/4/370
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks-!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3potassium-sparingntext
4 +3potassium-sparing drug
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potassium-sparing drug


Explanation:


Diuretics, Potassium-sparing Drug Information Diuretics, Potassium ...
... Sponsored Listings. Drug information for. Diuretics, Potassium-sparing DIURETICS,
POTASSIUM-SPARING (Systemic). Some commonly used brand names are: In the US-. ...
www.drugs.com/cons/Diuretics__Potassium_sparing.html - 75k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.drugs.com ]

Arch Fam Med -- Fixed Low-Dose Drug Combination for the Treatment ...
... Below, I will describe the most commonly used drug combinations and explain the
rationale for their use. DIURETIC–POTASSIUM-SPARING DRUG COMBINATIONS, ...
archfami.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/7/4/370

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks-!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Definitely! such as the newer hypertensive drugs.
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti: or potassium retaining drugs
3 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potassium-sparing


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=potassium-...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes! Kalium is Latin for potassium. Of course, what's being spared is potassium cations (K^+)
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti
3 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw
8 hrs