KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

zentrale Facialisparese der rechten Seite

English translation: Right central facial paralysis


23:20 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brain tumor
German term or phrase: zentrale Facialisparese der rechten Seite
translation: unilateral facial nerve paresis of the right hand side.

I take it "central" here means "unilateral/only one sided" and doesn`t refer to the middle of the face. Because otherwise I don`t see how something can be central and on on the right hand side at the same time.

Would be grateful for your help
Swaiyam
Germany
English translation:Right central facial paralysis
Explanation:
or right side...
a "central" facial paralysis is a distinct type of nervous lesion versus peripheral facial paralysis

Apparent central facial paralysis in Lyme borreliosis] [Article in German].
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2557486&dopt=Abstract

Characteristics of a central facial paralysis: Because of uncrossed contributions
from ipsilateral supranuclear areas, movements of the frontal and upper ...
www.bcm.tmc.edu/oto/studs/face.htm
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Right central facial paralysis
hduverle
2facial nerve paresis on the right sidexxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
facial nerve paresis on the right side


Explanation:
I am not quite sure what is meant by 'zentrale' here, either. The only possible answer that comes to mind is that it refers to a central nervous system complication, affecting the right facial nerve and causing paresis.


    Reference: http://medstat.med.utah.edu/kw/sol/sss/subj2.html
    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6645616&dopt=Abstract
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Right central facial paralysis


Explanation:
or right side...
a "central" facial paralysis is a distinct type of nervous lesion versus peripheral facial paralysis

Apparent central facial paralysis in Lyme borreliosis] [Article in German].
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2557486&dopt=Abstract

Characteristics of a central facial paralysis: Because of uncrossed contributions
from ipsilateral supranuclear areas, movements of the frontal and upper ...
www.bcm.tmc.edu/oto/studs/face.htm

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: In central paralysis, the lesion is closer to the origin of the nerve in the brain than in peripheral paralysis which leads to different symptoms in either case.
6 hrs
  -> thanks Anne

agree  MMUlr
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, the lesion is at or close to the central facial nucleus, rather than in the facial nerve. Regards, Hervé
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Elena. And we can add that causes, outcomes and symptoms of these 2 different lesions are quite different