KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Coilokklusion eines Aneurysmarezidivs eines endovaskulär vorbehandelten Aneurysmas

English translation: recurrent aneurysm... subsequent to endovascular treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aneurysmarezidivs ....endovaskulär vorbehandelten Aneurysmas
English translation:recurrent aneurysm... subsequent to endovascular treatment
Entered by: margarete

04:30 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / aneurysm
German term or phrase: Coilokklusion eines Aneurysmarezidivs eines endovaskulär vorbehandelten Aneurysmas
I need some help sorting this out:

Stentimplantation und Coilokklusion eines Aneurysmarezidivs eines endovaskulär vorbehandelten Aneurysmas der linken A. carotis interna im supraklinoidalen Verlaufsabschnitt

Here my version that I am not at all happy with:

Stent implantation and coil occlusion of aneurysm recurrence of a previously endovascularly treated aneurysm of the supraclinoidal segment of the left internal carotid artery.

Particularly I am not happy with my rendering of "Aneurysmarezidiv" (could I just write recurrence?) and "endovaskulär vorbehandelt"...

Any ideas?
Thanks!!
margarete
United States
See suggestions below
Explanation:
What about "recurring aneurysm" and "previously treated endovascularly", leaving out the repetition of aneurysm?

"Stent implantation and coil occlusion of recurring aneurysm of the supraclinoidal segment of the left internal carotid artery that had been previously treated endovascularly."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-10 05:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ariane :-)
Yes, I think this may be a typical example of German redundancy. As for \"Aneurysmarezidiv\" and \"Rezidivaneurysma\", I think they are the same. It\'s like saying \"aneurysm recurrence\" and \"recurring aneurysm\" - no difference, just use what sounds better in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-10 05:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And that is why two heads are better than one! (supraclinoidal vs. supraclinoid) :-)
Selected response from:

Dawn Montague
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Again, I´d like to split the points...

I ended up mixing and matching both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See suggestions below
Dawn Montague
4s. belowMMUlr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sentence (arrgh!)
See suggestions below


Explanation:
What about "recurring aneurysm" and "previously treated endovascularly", leaving out the repetition of aneurysm?

"Stent implantation and coil occlusion of recurring aneurysm of the supraclinoidal segment of the left internal carotid artery that had been previously treated endovascularly."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-10 05:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ariane :-)
Yes, I think this may be a typical example of German redundancy. As for \"Aneurysmarezidiv\" and \"Rezidivaneurysma\", I think they are the same. It\'s like saying \"aneurysm recurrence\" and \"recurring aneurysm\" - no difference, just use what sounds better in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-10 05:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And that is why two heads are better than one! (supraclinoidal vs. supraclinoid) :-)

Dawn Montague
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Again, I´d like to split the points...

I ended up mixing and matching both answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aneurysmarezidiv and Rezidivaneurysma are definitely the same. (Agree with your suggested sentence, too.)
3 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
5 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw: or, possibly: 'Stent implantation and coil occlusion in the supraclinoidal segment of the left internal carotid artery, to deal with recurrent aneurysm at the site of a previous endovascular procedure.'
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence (arrgh!)
s. below


Explanation:
Stent placement and coil occlusion of a recurrent aneurysm in the supraclinoid segment of the left internal carotid artery subsequent to endovascular therapy.

see also:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

You can find also "coil embolization" for Coilokklusion.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845