KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

im Gesunden

English translation: wide margin / complete resection


11:44 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Intestinal surgery
German term or phrase: im Gesunden
The word occurs in the following sentence: "Die Therapie der Wahl ist eine sichere Entfernung im Gesunden."
Sidney Lightman
English translation:wide margin / complete resection
Explanation:
see e.g.
http://www.surgery.usc.edu/plastics/postcncr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-10 15:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Therapy of choice is the complete resection with a wide margin.\" - my suggestion for the whole sentence.

see also:
http://www.surgery.gr/edu/imptpapers/rxmargin.html
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wide margin / complete resectionMMUlr
3before an outbreak
Allesklar


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before an outbreak


Explanation:
.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide margin / complete resection


Explanation:
see e.g.
http://www.surgery.usc.edu/plastics/postcncr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-10 15:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Therapy of choice is the complete resection with a wide margin.\" - my suggestion for the whole sentence.

see also:
http://www.surgery.gr/edu/imptpapers/rxmargin.html


MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
57 mins

agree  Anne Schulz: "definitive complete resection"; "wide margin" is somewhat more than that.
1 hr