KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kuppenerosionen

English translation: erosions on surface of polyps


11:55 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Intestinal surgery
German term or phrase: Kuppenerosionen
The word occurs in the following sentence: "Nach Spuelen zeigt sich, dass aus den multiplen, auch kleineren Polypen aus Kuppenerosionen Blut sickert."
Sidney Lightman
English translation:erosions on surface of polyps
Explanation:
As in this phrase:
"... Gastrointestinal bleeding (due to erosions on the surface of polyps) ..."
http://www.icomm.ca/geneinfo/cronkite.htm
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1apical erosions
Anne Schulz
3erosions on surface of polypsMMUlr
3rounded ulcers
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rounded ulcers


Explanation:
might be a possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
The sentence says "polyps", not "ulcers"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The sentence says "polyps", not "ulcers"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erosions on surface of polyps


Explanation:
As in this phrase:
"... Gastrointestinal bleeding (due to erosions on the surface of polyps) ..."
http://www.icomm.ca/geneinfo/cronkite.htm


MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apical erosions


Explanation:
"Kuppe" is the rounded top of a polyp.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Finde ich auch richtig von der Terminologie her - allerdings findet man "surface" häufiger (auch von US-Autoren): http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
18 hrs