KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ärzte für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin

English translation: physicians for children and adolescents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ärzte für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin
English translation:physicians for children and adolescents
Entered by: Trudy Peters

17:10 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Ärzte für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin
Die Umfrage (retrospektive Befragung) unter 22 Ärzten (Kinderärzte / Ärzte für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin) belegt, dass XXXX Spray seit durchschnittlich 6,2 Jahren in der täglichen Praxis erfolgreich und gut verträglich bei Kindern < 6 Jahren eingesetzt wird.
njbeckett
Germany
physicians for children and adolescents
Explanation:
... residents. In doing so, we give them the tools they need to become competent and compassionate physicians for children and adolescents. ...
stchristophershospital.com/.../ourServices/ medicalServices/PediatricResidencyProgram/MessageDirector.htm - 29k -
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paediatriciansxxxRebekah Wils
4 +3physicians for children and adolescents
Trudy Peters
4 +2for information onlyMMUlr
4child and adolescent health specialistsDr Sue Levy
3paediatricians / doctors for child and youth healts
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paediatricians


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-13 17:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean...I\'m afraid I don\'t know of a word in English meaning doctors who \"specialise in young people\", as it were...

xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min

agree  EMatt: U.S. spelling: pediatrician
7 mins

agree  Kurt Beals
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physicians for children and adolescents


Explanation:
... residents. In doing so, we give them the tools they need to become competent and compassionate physicians for children and adolescents. ...
stchristophershospital.com/.../ourServices/ medicalServices/PediatricResidencyProgram/MessageDirector.htm - 29k -

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I think the best choice to meet the specific situation in Germany ... see separate info!
24 mins

agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paediatricians / doctors for child and youth healts


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-02-13 18:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

health, of course

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for information only


Explanation:
Kinderärzte or Ärzte für Kinderheilkunde were the names of those doctors for children in Germany up to quite recently; e.g., in
http://www.laekh.de/HessAerzteblatt/2001/08_2001/402_405.pdf (page 3)

"Änderung der Gebietsbezeichnung „Kinderheilkunde“ in die Gebietsbezeichnung „Facharzt für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin“ bzw. „Kinder und Jugendarzt“ ..."

So for njbeckett's translation, both names must appear, as in the interviews, both former Kinderärzte and newly 'made' Ärzte für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin were asked.

... (pediatricians / physicians for children and adolescents) or (... / physicians for child and adolescent medicine) - IMO

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
6 hrs

agree  Kathleen
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ärzte für Kinder- und Jugendmedizin
child and adolescent health specialists


Explanation:
This is just an alternative to the other answers. Some countries have specialised services for child and adolescent health. But basically, the doctors concerned are paediatricians.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 412