KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

spezifische Hautprozesse

English translation: specific skin conditions


18:23 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: spezifische Hautprozesse
Das Präparat soll nicht angewendet werden bei Windpocken, spezifischen Hautprozessen, Rosacea, perioraler Dermatitis, bakteriellen Hautinfektionen, Impfreaktionen und Pilzerkrankungen.

"spezifischen Hautprozessen" gets 71 hits in Google but "specific skin processes" none at all. Is there a different term in English?
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:specific skin conditions
Explanation:
That's what I think..
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5specific skin conditionsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
5 +1specific cutaneous procedures
Mariana Moreira
4cutaneous tuberculosis
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specific skin conditions


Explanation:
That's what I think..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : yes, conditions here in the sense of disorders // The entire list is diseases which preclude the use of the medication
7 mins
  -> Thank you armaat!

agree  Trudy Peters
39 mins
  -> Thank you Trudy!

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr
  -> Thank you Christine!

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Renate!

agree  Fantutti
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Fantutti!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specific cutaneous procedures


Explanation:
Beispiel: There is no consensus with regard to perioperative
blood thinner management in patients undergoing cutaneous procedures. ...

There is no general recommendation for antibiotic prophylaxis in soft tissue or cutaneous procedures available

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-13 18:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am positive, see the link I mention


    Reference: http://www.skintherapyletter.com/content/page.asp?a=1829
    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/ bv.fcgi?rid=surg.section.4971
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: a visible skin condition with an associated underlying disease
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Renate

neutral  Trudy Peters: I don't think procedures is what's meant here
37 mins

neutral  Renate FitzRoy: the examples given are clearly conditions, not procedures
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutaneous tuberculosis


Explanation:
The term "spezifisch" is usually employed for tuberculous manifestations. This might also fit your context if your text is concerned with some immunosuppressive agent.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501