KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

nässende Kophauterkrankungen

English translation: exudative skin diseases (of the head)


18:38 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: nässende Kophauterkrankungen
Auch sollte keine Anwendung bei nässenden oder akuten Kopfhauterkrankungen erfolgen
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:exudative skin diseases (of the head)
Explanation:
E.g. eczema
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "of the scalp"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4exudative skin diseases (of the head)
Gilberto Lacchia
4 +1weeping scalp conditionxxx@caduceus
2ongoing/chronicZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nässende Kophauterkrankungen
ongoing/chronic


Explanation:
This may be the translation in this context.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nässende Kophauterkrankungen
exudative skin diseases (of the head)


Explanation:
E.g. eczema


    Reference: http://www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/ro25000/r25924.000.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks. I used "of the scalp"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I have to agree with this!
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Zareh!

agree  Bjørn Anthun: "of the scalp" rather than "of the head"
25 mins
  -> Yes. "Of the scalp" is better. Thanks!

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  vanessak
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nässende Kophauterkrankungen
weeping scalp condition


Explanation:
Definition "nässend": exsudativ; Blutbestandteile ausschwitzend infolge einer Entzündung, etwa in Wunden.

nässen = to weep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-13 19:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exudative\" means wet, so another option would be \"exudative diseases of the scalp\" since that yields more google hits.



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/se?lp=ende&p=/Ue0E.&search=n%E4ssen
    Reference: http://www.healthywaymagazine.com/issue28/06_neem_tree.html
xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
0 min