KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

pektangiös

English translation: anginose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:pektangiös
English translation:anginose
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:58 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: pektangiös
Es ist bekannt, daß die parenteral verwendbaren (Mistel)Präparate... stärkere unerwünschte örtliche und allgemeine allergische Reaktionen, wie Schüttelfrost, hohes Fieber, Kopfschmerzen, pektangiöse Beschwerden, orthostatische Kreislaufstörungen oder Schock verursachen können.
Christine Lam
anginose
Explanation:
according to Pschyrembel, klinisches Worterbuch; your word is actually "paktangi*N*ös", and it's not very nice, I can tell you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-13 21:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"p*E*ktanginös\", of course - it\'s too late for me to be out of bed now....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2angina-like
Renate FitzRoy
4 +1anginoseDavid Moore
4chest (pain); pectanginal (pain)Alison Gaunt
4chest painsxxxRebekah Wils


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pektangiös
angina-like


Explanation:
derived from 'angina pectoris' - with a possible detour via French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-13 21:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found one French website using the term for describing side effects of medication:
Cas isolés:

Anémie hémolytique, thrombocytopénie, agranulocytose, pancytopénie, anémie aplasique, troubles de l\'audition, réactions cutanées sévères, réactions allergiques avec tuméfactions du visage et des paupières, dermatite phototoxique, insuffisance rénale aiguë, hépatite toxique et lésions hépatiques, hyperglycémie et glycosurie, troubles pectangieux, saignements vaginaux, troubles de la vision avec vision double, éblouissements ou vision de «taches colorées», troubles de la miction, stomatite, ulcération buccales aphteuses.
www.drossapharm.com/francais/ fachinformationen/tilur-tilur_retard.html

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
2 mins

agree  Fantutti: or just ' angina', because that's what it is. Mistletoe (esp. when injected) decreases oxygen supply to the heart.
50 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pektangiös
anginose


Explanation:
according to Pschyrembel, klinisches Worterbuch; your word is actually "paktangi*N*ös", and it's not very nice, I can tell you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-02-13 21:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"p*E*ktanginös\", of course - it\'s too late for me to be out of bed now....

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: pektanginös anginal, anginose, Langenscheidt Medizin
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pektangiös
chest pains


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-02-13 23:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry links don\'t seem to work - said something like \"Brustschmerzen in der Herzgegend (pektangiöse Beschwerden)\" and \"Schmerzen in der Brust (pektangiöse Beschwerden)\"


    arzneien.heilpflanze.org/rhinotussal_dextromethorphan,_ carbinoxamin,_phenylephrin_oder_norephedrin.htm
    arzneien.heilpflanze.org/ergo-lonarid_ pd_dihydroergotamin_plus_paracetamol.htm
xxxRebekah Wils
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pektangiös
chest (pain); pectanginal (pain)


Explanation:
"Pectanginal", "pektangioes" & "pectangieux" are all SO RARE in terms of Google hits (EN=9, FR/DE=1 or 2 only) that despite the apparent authenticity of certain sources (e.g. below), I suspect that in EN at least, "pectanginal" is better avoided...
Its etymology is clear, but given that EN medical writing tends to prefer simple Anglo-Saxon words over Latin/Greek, I would think that "chest (pain)" would be the expression of choice here, provided of course that the context (angina) is clear.


    Reference: http://eurheartj.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/24/17/1567
Alison Gaunt
PRO pts in category: 8