KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sarkulär

English translation: Typo for "sakkulär" = saccular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sarkulär
English translation:Typo for "sakkulär" = saccular
Entered by: margarete

21:52 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Aneurysma
German term or phrase: sarkulär
I am probably missing something obvious here, but I have no idea what this means and can´t even find a single google hit on it.

The only reference I found was "sarcular" = "to dig" in Interlingua ....???

Here is the context:
Nach Injektion in die A. carotis interna rechts kommt ein **sarkuläres** Aneurysma der rechten Mediahauptaufzweigung zur Darstellung.

Any ideas? What am I missing?

Thanks
margarete
United States
saccular
Explanation:
The German word should read 'sakulär'.

*saccular aneurysm* - General Practice Notebook... Saccular aneurysms are spherical dilatations which project from one ... Saccular aneurysms are the result of processes which affect only part of the ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1697972253.htm

PDF] Koinzidenz eines Bauchaorten- aneurysmas mit Pathologien ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... aortoiliakale Aneurysma bekannt war, im Falle einer Kolonre- ... **Sakuläres** BAA (im
Durchschnitt. Rohrprothese Dacron. Anteriore Rektumre ...
www.springerlink.com/index/C7WJH85GW10MVDDF.pdf
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thanks Fantutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5saccular
Fantutti
3saccular aneurysm
RogerGerEng


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sarkulär
saccular


Explanation:
The German word should read 'sakulär'.

*saccular aneurysm* - General Practice Notebook... Saccular aneurysms are spherical dilatations which project from one ... Saccular aneurysms are the result of processes which affect only part of the ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1697972253.htm

PDF] Koinzidenz eines Bauchaorten- aneurysmas mit Pathologien ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... aortoiliakale Aneurysma bekannt war, im Falle einer Kolonre- ... **Sakuläres** BAA (im
Durchschnitt. Rohrprothese Dacron. Anteriore Rektumre ...
www.springerlink.com/index/C7WJH85GW10MVDDF.pdf


Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Thanks Fantutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng
3 mins
  -> Thank you Roger!

agree  Kim Metzger: The doctor is in! / Metaphorically speaking.
18 mins
  -> Yeah right!! Thank you Kim!!

agree  Anne Schulz: Actually, the correct German word is 'sakkulär'
2 hrs
  -> Am I ever glad that this is finally settled!! Still looks odd to me. Thanks Anne!!!

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Kathi!!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sarkulär
saccular aneurysm


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 19,800 for saccular aneurysm [definition]. (0.13 seconds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-02-13 22:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://education.yahoo.com/reference/encyclopedia/entry?id=2...

aneurysm (ãn´yrĭzm) , localized dilatation of a blood vessel, particularly an artery, or the heart. Dilatation of an artery, and therefore weakness of that portion of the arterial wall, may be rarely congenital, or it may be caused by syphilis, hypertension (high blood pressure), arteriosclerosis, bacterial and fungal infections, or penetrating injury as from a bullet or knife. An aneurysm may be asymptomatic or it may cause varying symptoms, depending upon its location and size and on whether the expanding mass is pressing on adjacent nerves or vital organs. The weakened arterial walls of an aneurysm are always in danger of sudden rupture, with resulting hemorrhage and death. Aneurysms occur most commonly in the large arteries; the aorta, the largest vessel in the body, is the one most often affected. Ventricular aneurysms of the heart often occur after myocardial infarctions. Aneurysms also occur in the arteries within the skull and in other areas of the body. Aneurysms can be detected by echocardiogram, spin echo magnetic resonance imaging scans, coronary arteriograms, and biplane ventriculograms. The only treatment is surgical, where feasible, i.e., excision of the dilated ***saclike*** portion of the affected artery. This may require replacement by a synthetic graft, a portion of vessel (made of polymer fiber) that is similar in size.


    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1697972253.htm
RogerGerEng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4