KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

G1

English translation: G1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:G1
English translation:G1
Entered by: GovLoki

01:20 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: G1
An abbreviation from the Examination Findings of a medical report. Full phrase from text: "Genitale maennlich, G1, P1, circumcisiert".
This seems to be general information about the patient's gender.
GovLoki
G1
Explanation:
How could doctors communicate with each other across the continents without their own secret language?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-14 01:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS The answerer is not a doctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-14 12:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting development at 11 hours 22 mins. What should a translator do now to play safe?
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
And the envelope goes to ... Andrew Swift.
As armaat suggests, G1 (and P1) seemed to be the best solution, and it's the one I selected. Vielen Dank an Allen für die guten Vorschläge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4G1- tumor status
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
3 +1G1Lancashireman
1gravida 1 para 1
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
G1- tumor status


Explanation:
may be referring to tumor status


Squamus cell carcinoma of penis - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... and with adolescent circumcision (eg Muslims) there is a slightly lower degree of
... G1/G2 and G3 tumours had 40% and 80% chance of nodal spread.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: I am not sure that it is a translators job to supplement the words in the source document – particularly as the translation will be read by another specialist.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gravida 1 para 1


Explanation:
1 pregnancy, 1 birth
I know it sounds crazy, given the context, but normally G 1 P 1 are used in just this way, to indicate the number of pregnancies and births. Is there any possibility that we are dealing with a female patient with external male genitalia? If not, disregard this as an off-the-wall idea.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: I see your point - but a woman with virilised external genitals - circumcised? and mother of a child? - I'm not sure about this alternative.
2 days21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
G1


Explanation:
How could doctors communicate with each other across the continents without their own secret language?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-14 01:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS The answerer is not a doctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-14 12:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting development at 11 hours 22 mins. What should a translator do now to play safe?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
And the envelope goes to ... Andrew Swift.
As armaat suggests, G1 (and P1) seemed to be the best solution, and it's the one I selected. Vielen Dank an Allen für die guten Vorschläge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : In light of the asker's latest comment, I agree that this is the best solution - leave the abbreviations as they are.
3 days16 hrs