KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

daumengliedgroß

English translation: the size of a thumb joint (literally: the size of the distal thumb phalanx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:daumengliedgroß
English translation:the size of a thumb joint (literally: the size of the distal thumb phalanx
Entered by: margarete

02:20 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Aneurysma
German term or phrase: daumengliedgroß
Es geht um ein Riesenaneurysma.

Ich kann doch nicht "the size of a thumb phalanx" oder sowas schreiben.

Hier ist der Satz (oder ein Teil davon...das ganze Ding ist 7 Zeilen lang :-(

...konne angiographisch ein [..] etwa **daumengliedgroßes** Riesenaneurysma an der Teilungsstelle [..]nachgewiesen werden,....

Any ideas?
margarete
United States
the size of a thumb joint
Explanation:
I would put it this way round, or use your own suggestion!
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

I guess there is no satisfying solution. I ended up using "the size of a thumb joint" in the text, but added the literal translation in a footnote whenever the term appeared (which was quite often).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the size of a thumb joint
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +2thumb-sized
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4thumb-joint sizegangels
3 +1thumb-joint sizedgfish
3grape-sized
Kurt Beals
3ball of the thumb
jerrie


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daumengliedgroß
thumb-sized


Explanation:
a gigantic thumb-sized aneurysm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-14 02:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] The Distal Perfusion First Technique for Complicated Stanford Type ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... ing a thumb-sized flap to make a palliative fenestration ... B: The aneurysm
was clamped in the mid portion of the descending aorta. ...
nv-med.com/atcs/pdf/2004_10_1/61.pdf

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: or alternatively put the phrase after the noun 'an aneurism the size of a thumb'
7 mins

neutral  Tom Funke: Strikes me as doubtful: Wouldn't that be 'daumengroß'?
25 mins

neutral  Stefanie Sendelbach: 'daumengroß' is not equal to 'daumengliedgroß'
2 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : or you could say"the size of the end of the thumb", but let's face it, it's not elegant. This is not too precise anyway, thumbs come in a wide range of sizes.
2 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: with Tom and Sundari here - it's not the size of the entire thumb
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daumengliedgroß
grape-sized


Explanation:
Just an alternative comparison that might work better in English - of course, grapes come in a lot of sizes, but as someone already noted, so do thumbs.

Alternatively, maybe "as thick as a thumb"? (I'm guessing that it's daumengliedgroß instead of daumengroß because it's not as long as a thumb, so this could clarify it a little.)


    www.keepmedia.com/pubs/Esquire/ 1998/12/01/171003?extID=10026
Kurt Beals
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daumengliedgroß
thumb-joint sized


Explanation:
why not ...?

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daumengliedgroß
ball of the thumb


Explanation:
as a possible option?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daumengliedgroß
the size of a thumb joint


Explanation:
I would put it this way round, or use your own suggestion!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

I guess there is no satisfying solution. I ended up using "the size of a thumb joint" in the text, but added the literal translation in a footnote whenever the term appeared (which was quite often).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vito Smolej: gigantic aneurysma, of the size of a thumb joint,, etc - a nice pleonasm anyhow, in original ("which size is it then, gigantisch oder nur daumengliedgroß"
2 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thumb-joint size


Explanation:
It's not anatomically correct, but that's what a phalanx is commonly called in everyday language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 13:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the size of half a thumb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-14 14:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the size of a thumb link

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54