KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Atopiker

English translation: atopic person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Atopiker
English translation:atopic person
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:40 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Atopiker
XXXX sollte nicht angewendet werden bei trockener und sebostatischer Haut des Atopikers. (Evidently someone suffering from atopy - is there an English word for this?).
njbeckett
Germany
atopic person
Explanation:
... While it is not known why a particular allergic disease develops in an atopic person, it is known that quite often an atopic person develops more than one ...
my.webmd.com/hw/health_guide_atoz/rt1448abc.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Where, How, and Why Eczema Develops... For instance, when a non-atopic person inhales "dust," he/she may sneeze once or twice but the atopic (sensitized) person will sneeze many times and instead of ...
www.skincarephysicians.com/eczemanet/april.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Eczema... In an atopic person the control system for producing the anti-body immunolglobulin E (IgE) appears to be faulty and a larger than normal amount is produced. ...
www.healthy-house.co.uk/ allergy/information.php?allergy_id=1 - 26k

Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4atopicDavid Moore
4atopic person
Trudy Peters
3atopy sufferer
Melanie Nassar
3AtopicsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Atopics


Explanation:
this is what google has.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 15:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 15:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ProduktNr=223372&ArtikelNr=60603&filename=.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-14 15:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atopy sufferer


Explanation:
maybe, in the same way Allergiker is allergy sufferer

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atopic person


Explanation:
... While it is not known why a particular allergic disease develops in an atopic person, it is known that quite often an atopic person develops more than one ...
my.webmd.com/hw/health_guide_atoz/rt1448abc.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Where, How, and Why Eczema Develops... For instance, when a non-atopic person inhales "dust," he/she may sneeze once or twice but the atopic (sensitized) person will sneeze many times and instead of ...
www.skincarephysicians.com/eczemanet/april.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Eczema... In an atopic person the control system for producing the anti-body immunolglobulin E (IgE) appears to be faulty and a larger than normal amount is produced. ...
www.healthy-house.co.uk/ allergy/information.php?allergy_id=1 - 26k



Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atopic


Explanation:
Lots of google sites seem to use "atopic" to describe the person too, so I guess you don't really need the "person"; "one atopic, many atopics".

influence of atopy on exhaled nitric oxide in patients with stable ...
... Measurements of exhaled NO were performed in 131 stable asthmatic patients with
chronic mild asthma (95 atopics and 36 nonatopics), 72 patients with perennial ...
erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/14/4/897

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127