KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

einzementierte gelenkgekoppelte Totalendoprothesen

English translation: cemented total coupled joint endoprostheses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einzementierte gelenkgekoppelte Totalendoprothesen
English translation:cemented total coupled joint endoprostheses
Entered by: Daniela Wolff

16:37 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: einzementierte gelenkgekoppelte Totalendoprothesen
Operationskatalog

Kniegelenk-Totalendoprothesen insgesamt - 6022
davon einzementierte gelenkgekoppelte Totalendoprothesen - 489

The problem here is "gelenkgekoppelt". Any ideas? Thanks.
martineh
cemented total coupled joint endoprostheses
Explanation:
see web link below
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
Thank you, both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cemented total coupled joint endoprostheses
Daniela Wolff
3cemented total knee replacement
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cemented total knee replacement


Explanation:
I see your problem, but I don't believe it's necessary to translate the gelenkgekoppelt, as *knee* makes it clear that it's a joint prosthesis.
Gelenkgekoppelt in combination with TEP does not come up in any search (Google or Yahoo) that I have done.

*Cemented total knee replacement* in patients with osteoarthritis:
www.nlm.nih.gov/pubs/cbm/tkr.html

You could use *cemented total knee endoprosthesis* of course

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cemented total coupled joint endoprostheses


Explanation:
see web link below


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, both.