KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

fettarme Haut

English translation: defatted skin / dry skin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fettarme Haut
English translation:defatted skin / dry skin
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

18:38 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: fettarme Haut
Besondere Vorsicht bei der Anwendung ist erforderlich bei Patienten mit atopischem Ekzem, die unter trockener und fettarmer Haut leiden.
njbeckett
Germany
defatted skin
Explanation:
siehe links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-14 18:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://matrix.ucdavis.edu/tumors/eczema/eczema.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-02-14 20:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trockenheitsfältchen und Spannungsggefühle weisen auf eine feuchtigkeitsarme Haut hin. Fettarme Haut dagegen bildet leicht Schüppchen und juckt oft.

Obwohl \"defatted\" oft im Zusammenhang mit Exzemen gefunden wird, ist \"dry and dehydrated\" wohl eher geläufig, siehe
http://mediresource.sympatico.ca/channel_feature_detail.asp?...

Dry skin might be an inherited trait (i.e., genetic) or it might be brought on by different irritants (e.g., by exposing the skin to harsh detergents). If the skin remains without enough oils for a prolonged time, the problem can become more serious and more difficult to treat. Healthy skin acts as an effective external barrier for the body, but dry skin is weakened and can allow water loss to occur, leading to dehydration. It can also be aggravated by the outside elements such as the wind, pollution, and the sun. To learn how best to treat your dry skin, talk to your healthcare professional.

Dehydrated skin has less water. This can occur through moisture evaporation through the skin, through exposure to the outside environment (e.g., wind), and through prolonged exposure to water (e.g., long showers). For further information on caring for and avoiding dehydrated skin, read the other subtopics of this health feature or talk to your healthcare professional.
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dry and dehydrated skin
Melanie Nassar
4degreased skin
Martinique
3defatted skinxxx@caduceus
3lack of moisture (in the skin)
Christine Lam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of moisture (in the skin)


Explanation:
you probably have to reword it somehow


Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dry and dehydrated skin


Explanation:
dehydrated skin is not fettarm, but lacking moisture. But the combination of dry and dehydrated skin is quite common, and should cover trocken und fettarm. Dehydrated and dry just doesn't sound the same.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
9 hrs

agree  gfish
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defatted skin


Explanation:
siehe links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-14 18:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://matrix.ucdavis.edu/tumors/eczema/eczema.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-02-14 20:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trockenheitsfältchen und Spannungsggefühle weisen auf eine feuchtigkeitsarme Haut hin. Fettarme Haut dagegen bildet leicht Schüppchen und juckt oft.

Obwohl \"defatted\" oft im Zusammenhang mit Exzemen gefunden wird, ist \"dry and dehydrated\" wohl eher geläufig, siehe
http://mediresource.sympatico.ca/channel_feature_detail.asp?...

Dry skin might be an inherited trait (i.e., genetic) or it might be brought on by different irritants (e.g., by exposing the skin to harsh detergents). If the skin remains without enough oils for a prolonged time, the problem can become more serious and more difficult to treat. Healthy skin acts as an effective external barrier for the body, but dry skin is weakened and can allow water loss to occur, leading to dehydration. It can also be aggravated by the outside elements such as the wind, pollution, and the sun. To learn how best to treat your dry skin, talk to your healthcare professional.

Dehydrated skin has less water. This can occur through moisture evaporation through the skin, through exposure to the outside environment (e.g., wind), and through prolonged exposure to water (e.g., long showers). For further information on caring for and avoiding dehydrated skin, read the other subtopics of this health feature or talk to your healthcare professional.


    Reference: http://www.fleshandbones.com/readingroom/pdf/277.pdf
    Reference: http://www.telemedicine.org/derm/laser_resurfacing.html
xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degreased skin


Explanation:
dry and degreased skin

365 The ¶degreased dry hands. This is an effect of excessive cleansing. This is a man with long-standing recurrent abdominal colic and alternating loose stools and constipation (an irritable bowel), but who made no complaint about the hands, which look dry and ¶degreased.

... As a result of its high fat and vitamin E content, pr99-skin lotion is eminently suitable to care for ***dry and severely degreased skin***...
www.rath.de/englisch/hautpflege.html

... If more refatting is necessary, for the care of very ***dry or severely degreased skin***, we recommend pr99. Function. Refatting and moisture regulation of the skin. ...
www.rath.de/englisch/hp_produkte/hp_pr2000.html

Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian