KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Hornpfropf

English translation: open comedo (blackhead)


19:51 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Hornpfropf
Verstopfte Pore (Hornpfropf)im Talgdrüsenausführungsgang: Es entsteht ein Mitesser
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:open comedo (blackhead)
Explanation:
Blackhead: A non-inflammatory acne lesion that is filled with excess oil and dead skin cells. Blackheads are also called “open comedomes” because the surface of the skin remains open.
http://www.skincarephysicians.com/acnenet/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blackhead
Johanna Timm, PhD
3open comedo (blackhead)
Gilberto Lacchia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blackhead


Explanation:
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/sci/A0807773.html
http://www.gesund.co.at/framgen.asp?url=/gesund/Fitness_Beau...


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Blackheads, whiteheads ... I'd call them comedones, just to be on the safe side. http://www.acne.org/whatisacne.html
11 mins

agree  Martinique: open comedones = blackheads
2 hrs

agree  MMUlr
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open comedo (blackhead)


Explanation:
Blackhead: A non-inflammatory acne lesion that is filled with excess oil and dead skin cells. Blackheads are also called “open comedomes” because the surface of the skin remains open.
http://www.skincarephysicians.com/acnenet/glossary.html

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 212