KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sensibilität für alle Qualitäten ungestört

English translation: sensory qualities not impaired / sensory qualities intact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sensibilität für alle Qualitäten ungestört
English translation:sensory qualities not impaired / sensory qualities intact
Entered by: margarete

01:13 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Sensibilität für alle Qualitäten ungestört
From a list of neurological findings.

Seems a bit vage. Anyone have an idea what they are trying to say exactly?

Keine Pyramidenbahnzeichen. **Sensibilität für alle Qualitäten ungestört**. Keine Koordinationsstörungen


I found this one bilingual site:
[PDF] 1999-29-30 Fluktuierende Paraparese als Manifestation eines ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... raparese ohne auslösendes Ereignis (BMA- Grad M2–5). Die Sensibilität war für alle Qualitäten erhalten, und die Vigilanz zeigte keine Beeinträchtigung. ...
www.smw.ch/pdf/1999_29-30/1999-29-112.PDF - Ähnliche Seiten

that translated it as: "Sensibility in all qualities" but I am not convinced since it is a Swiss site and the only reference.

Thanks for your ideas or explanations!
margarete
United States
no sensory loss
Explanation:
I think the "Qualitäten" might refer to sensory loss detectable through various examinations, as described here:
There was no sensory loss on touch, vibration, or limb position examination. ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/58/6/962


Pyramidal tract weakness and ...
no weakness; mild to moderate deep tendon reflex changes; no sensory loss ...
rcc.tech-res-intl.com/DAIDS%20RCC%20Forms/ TB_ToxicityTables_Pediatric_Over3MonthsAge_v03.pdf -

But better wait for comments!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-15 03:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Ariane, I think I\'ve found it!!
...die Untersuchung der sensiblen Qualitäten (Ästhesie, Algesie, Thermästhesie, Pallästhesie, Lagesinn) durchführen und die erhobenen Befunde bewerten können;
http://www.charite.de/fakultaet/lehre/stundenplan/rsm/Sommer...


The ability to feel or perceive sensations, pain, warmth, vibrations
sensation realm, we are interested in identifying hypo- esthesia or (rarely ... way,
with appropriate instructions given for each of the four sensory qualities. ...
https://www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/cr-pa5211.pdf - Supplemental Result

\"sensory qualities not impaired\"
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Johanna, you are a genius. Many thanks!!!

I also found the positive version "sensory qualities intact" and that´s what I ended up using, but I would have never found that without your research!!

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1no sensory loss
Johanna Timm, PhD
2no loss of sensibility in all modalitiesxxxsinga


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sensibilität für alle Qualitäten ungestört
no loss of sensibility in all modalities


Explanation:
i don't think it's that different from "sensibility in all qualities" but what they are basically referring to is the ability to feel changes in temperature, pain, tactile pressure and so on of your limbs. pyramidal tract dysfunctions often signal motor-sensory impairments such as loss of coordination, etc.

at least what i remember from psych class. don't know if it is really of much help...

xxxsinga

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensibilität für alle Qualitäten ungestört
no sensory loss


Explanation:
I think the "Qualitäten" might refer to sensory loss detectable through various examinations, as described here:
There was no sensory loss on touch, vibration, or limb position examination. ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/58/6/962


Pyramidal tract weakness and ...
no weakness; mild to moderate deep tendon reflex changes; no sensory loss ...
rcc.tech-res-intl.com/DAIDS%20RCC%20Forms/ TB_ToxicityTables_Pediatric_Over3MonthsAge_v03.pdf -

But better wait for comments!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2005-02-15 03:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Ariane, I think I\'ve found it!!
...die Untersuchung der sensiblen Qualitäten (Ästhesie, Algesie, Thermästhesie, Pallästhesie, Lagesinn) durchführen und die erhobenen Befunde bewerten können;
http://www.charite.de/fakultaet/lehre/stundenplan/rsm/Sommer...


The ability to feel or perceive sensations, pain, warmth, vibrations
sensation realm, we are interested in identifying hypo- esthesia or (rarely ... way,
with appropriate instructions given for each of the four sensory qualities. ...
https://www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/cr-pa5211.pdf - Supplemental Result

\"sensory qualities not impaired\"


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Johanna, you are a genius. Many thanks!!!

I also found the positive version "sensory qualities intact" and that´s what I ended up using, but I would have never found that without your research!!

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
1 hr