KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

EUG and LSK

English translation: extrauterine pregnancy, laparoscopy


15:05 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
German term or phrase: EUG and LSK
The abbreviations appear in a report

Under Therapie, it says >>> LSK mit Pelvi-OP und Abrasio

The operation report says>>>>
Die rechte Adnexe zeigt im Bereich des Fimbrientrichters eine nahezu komplett exprimierte EUG.
I wonder whether the word Fimbrientrichter can be interpreted correctly here.

Any ideas??
roak
United States
English translation:extrauterine pregnancy, laparoscopy
Explanation:
according to Beckers
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-15 15:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe *tubal fimbria* for Fimbrientrichter
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extrauterine pregnancy, laparoscopy
Melanie Nassar
4laparoscopy and ectopic pregnancyAndou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extrauterine pregnancy, laparoscopy


Explanation:
according to Beckers
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-15 15:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe *tubal fimbria* for Fimbrientrichter

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
14 hrs

agree  Fantutti
7 days

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laparoscopy and ectopic pregnancy


Explanation:
LSK = Laparoskopie
EUG = Extrauteringravidität

Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese