KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Anforderungskatalogen

English translation: here: lists of required qualifications and skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anforderungskataloge
English translation:here: lists of required qualifications and skills
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:47 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Job Candidate Assessment Sheet
German term or phrase: Anforderungskatalogen
"Achtung! müsste in den ***Anforderungskatalogen*** Akut und Reha entsprechend angepasst werden."

This is a footnote to the following passage:

"Leitende Ärzte können eine anerkannte Fachausbildung (Subspezialität) nachweisen: a) psychoanalytisch / b) systemisch / c) verhaltenstherapeutisch für die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote

"Es werden Referenzen bei ehemaligen Arbeitgebern eingeholt zu den Themen: Teamfähigkeit, Loyalität, Beurteilung durch die Patienten, ..."

Overall context is a job candidate assessment sheet for doctors. I haven't got the foggiest idea what "Anforderungskatalogen" are. Anyone here know? This is Swiss German, BTW. TIA for your help. TIA also for some help on my "Hospitieren" and "für die angebotenen Therapie-Spezialangebote" questions - I'm still awaiting answers for those, though they were asked ages ago.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
(lists/specifications of) requirements / required qualifications
Explanation:
That's how I would express this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 09:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... perhaps even \"(lists of) required qualifications and skills\", to cover all the items mentioned.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and the peer graders. Lists of required qualifications and skills sounds really good, so I'll use that. Thanks again - appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(lists/specifications of) requirements / required qualifications
Steffen Walter
3 +1list of requirements
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list of requirements


Explanation:
,

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(lists/specifications of) requirements / required qualifications


Explanation:
That's how I would express this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 09:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... perhaps even \"(lists of) required qualifications and skills\", to cover all the items mentioned.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thanks Steffen and the peer graders. Lists of required qualifications and skills sounds really good, so I'll use that. Thanks again - appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Yes, imo, your second suggestion hits it on the nose.
26 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
57 mins

agree  MMUlr
23 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 days