KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fürsorgerische Freiheitsentziehung

English translation: UK equivalent is 'being sectioned'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fürsorgerische Freiheitsentziehung
English translation:UK equivalent is 'being sectioned'
Entered by: Gabrielle Lyons

10:38 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Job Candidate Assessment Sheet
German term or phrase: Fürsorgerische Freiheitsentziehung
"Ärzte stellten sicher, dass Patienten über ihre rechtliche Situation bezüglich ***FFE (Fürsorgerische Freiheitsentziehung)*** informiert sind."

From a job candidate assessment sheet for doctors. What exactly is "Fürsorgerische Freiheitsentziehung"? Some sort of Swiss concept? Seems to involve some sort of imprisonment or incarceration. TIA for any light you can shed on it.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
UK equivalent is 'being sectioned'
Explanation:
If you want to explain by comparing to a UK equivalent, it's known as 'being sectioned'(under the Mental Health Act). Depending which section of the act is being applied, this covers various compulsory admissions to hospital for safety of patient or others. (My mum was a psychiatrist and used to get called out to 'section' people in the middle of the night.)
See ref below for more info than you probably want ...
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Lyons
Grading comment
Thanks Gabrielle. This sounds good. Thanks also and commiserations to Fantutti, who made a very reasonable and well-argued suggestion. And thanks to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1UK equivalent is 'being sectioned'
Gabrielle Lyons
4Deprivation of liberty on grounds of welfare assistance
Fantutti
3explanation
Anita Kobayashi
2medical custodygfish


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
These patients get indeed sort of imprisoned, but for their own security, i.e. to beware them from consuming alkohol, drugs, etc., or to prevent suicide. See explanation in the url below (I am sorry, only in german).


    Reference: http://www.ch.ch/urn:ch:de:ch:ch.07.04.12.02.04:01
Anita Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fürsorgerische Freiheitsentziehung
Deprivation of liberty on grounds of welfare assistance


Explanation:
Home on account of serious neglect (schwere Verwahrlosung). The Office relied on Articles 397a et seq. of the Swiss Civil Code (Zivilgesetzbuch) and section 9 of the** Deprivation of Liberty on Grounds of Welfare Assistance Act (Gesetz über die fürsorgerische Freiheitsentziehung)** of the Canton of Berne. The order requested the municipal police, together with the health inspectors, to implement the order on 20 December. The order noted that the applicant required permanent treatment in view of her leg sores and cataract, that she no longer received care from a doctor or an association, and that it was not certain that she had enough to eat. The order, referring to intolerable conditions of hygiene in the unheated flat, stated that this situation, which had already lasted for many years, would not change in the foreseeable future.
19. On 20 December 1996 the applicant was placed in the S. Nursing Home in Worben.

B. Proceedings before the Cantonal Appeals Commission
20. The applicant and He.M., her son, each filed an appeal (Rekurs) with the **Deprivation of Liberty on Grounds of Welfare Assistance** Cantonal Appeals Commission (Rekurskommission) of the Canton of Berne. The Appeals Commission consisted of three judges, its president being a lawyer. The other two persons were specialised judges, one of whom, the rapporteur, was a doctor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-16 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.worldlii.org/eu/cases/ECHR/2002/157.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-16 10:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Deprivation of liberty on welfare grounds\' sounds a little better, imo.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fürsorgerische Freiheitsentziehung
medical custody


Explanation:
...


    www.phillyburbs.com/pb-dyn/ news/111-12282004-423411.html
    Reference: http://www.ggu.edu/lawlibrary/ggulawreview/vol31no2
gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: custody is the right idea - not sure about the medical part.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fürsorgerische Freiheitsentziehung
UK equivalent is 'being sectioned'


Explanation:
If you want to explain by comparing to a UK equivalent, it's known as 'being sectioned'(under the Mental Health Act). Depending which section of the act is being applied, this covers various compulsory admissions to hospital for safety of patient or others. (My mum was a psychiatrist and used to get called out to 'section' people in the middle of the night.)
See ref below for more info than you probably want ...


    Reference: http://www.hyperguide.co.uk/mha/overview.htm
Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Gabrielle. This sounds good. Thanks also and commiserations to Fantutti, who made a very reasonable and well-argued suggestion. And thanks to the others who offered an idea. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: .. and, if a serious criminal, could end up being 'detained at Her Majesty's Pleasure' at a secure psychiatric unit.
52 mins
  -> thanks Tom