KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Konsiliardienst

English translation: consultation service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konsiliardienst
English translation:consultation service
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:42 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Job Candidate Assessment Sheet
German term or phrase: Konsiliardienst
"Die Arztdotation entspricht mindestens der Minimaldotation gemäss Deutscher Psychiatrie-Personalverordnung

"Ein strukturierter ***Konsiliardienst*** ist sichergestellt."

From a kind of job candidate assessment sheet for doctors (mainly in the psychiatric profession it seems). Anyone know what a Konsiliardienst is? Advisory or counselling service, maybe? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
consultation service
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-17 07:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO:
counseling service = emphasis is more on emotional and social care; information is often provided by professionally trained counselors rather than doctors
consultation service = expertise information provided by a doctor

http://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/bipolar/consultation.htm
http://www.tumorzentrum-erfurt.de/tze/arztinfo/arzt_08.htm

Deutsche Erklärung:
http://www.xipolis.net/2ae84dc9c66766a6cf58270e1506c3ed0/suc...

Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
The added note made your answer a really convincing one, so I will accordingly award you 4 points and use "consultation service" here. Many thanks also to MMUlr for a most helpful answer in support of this one. Appreciate the assistance from you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consultation servicegfish
3only an explanationMMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consultation service


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-17 07:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO:
counseling service = emphasis is more on emotional and social care; information is often provided by professionally trained counselors rather than doctors
consultation service = expertise information provided by a doctor

http://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/bipolar/consultation.htm
http://www.tumorzentrum-erfurt.de/tze/arztinfo/arzt_08.htm

Deutsche Erklärung:
http://www.xipolis.net/2ae84dc9c66766a6cf58270e1506c3ed0/suc...



gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
The added note made your answer a really convincing one, so I will accordingly award you 4 points and use "consultation service" here. Many thanks also to MMUlr for a most helpful answer in support of this one. Appreciate the assistance from you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only an explanation


Explanation:
"Consultation service" is most likely the correct term for your context.

Here a relevant website on the use and the definition of such a service:
http://www.childrenshospital.org/cfapps/CHprogDisplay.cfm?De...

"Purpose: The Pediatric Psychiatry Consultation Service has the mission of providing psychiatric consultations (including patient evaluations and recommendations regarding management and treatment) to all in-house Children's Hospital Boston medical and surgical wards. In providing these clinical services, the service simultaneously targets the teaching of the interface between pediatrics and psychiatry (together with an understanding of systems interventions) to psychiatry and psychology trainees. The Service aims to expand academic expertise in the area of pediatric psychiatry/psychology as evidenced by scholarly work and research."

While this text is about the interface psychiatry / pediatrics, the definition is also true for the German "Konsiliardienst". This Dienst is offered
1. to colleagues of other medical fields,
2. in-house or externally, i.e., a psychiatrist visits a nearby hospice for geriatric patients,
3. by fully educated experts (here: psychiatrists), such as Consultants, Senior consultants

Another ref.:
http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?q="consultation servic...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845