KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

phrase clinical studies

English translation: the authorities must be notified...


16:44 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: phrase clinical studies
mindestens 15 Tage bevor eine studie durchgefuhrt wird, muss dies der behorde angezeight werden
SGOUZA
English translation:the authorities must be notified...
Explanation:
...at least 15 days prior to carrying out the study/trial
is one possibility
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the authorities must be notified...
Christine Lam
3the authorities are to be informed...
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the authorities are to be informed...


Explanation:
of a study at least 15 days before it starts.

The "authorities" might be regulatory authorities.

I use start instead fo 'performed' because it may last many days it should be registered before it starts, not ends.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the authorities must be notified...


Explanation:
...at least 15 days prior to carrying out the study/trial
is one possibility

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: notify or notification is correct; see http://www.who.int/medicines/library/par/ggcp/ggcp-guide-pha... - esp. section 1.5 and 4.8
16 hrs

agree  RogerGerEng
1 day5 hrs