KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kleines Becken

English translation: pelvis minor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kleines Becken
English translation:pelvis minor
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:50 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
German term or phrase: kleines Becken
Nachweis von zahlreichen Metallklips im kleinen Becken bes.

From an x-ray of the spine.

TIA!!
Nicholas Pain
United States
pelvis, minor
Explanation:
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html?c=http://www.gesun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 00:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• The pelvis is divided into a pelvis major (false pelvis), which is part of the abdominal cavity, and a pelvis minor (true or \"obstetric\" pelvis), which contains the pelvic cavity.
http://www.geocities.com/medinotes/pelvis.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Hi Kim,
This is great. Thank you very much! (And thank you all!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pelvis, minor
Kim Metzger
4small pelvis
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pelvis, minor


Explanation:
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html?c=http://www.gesun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 00:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• The pelvis is divided into a pelvis major (false pelvis), which is part of the abdominal cavity, and a pelvis minor (true or \"obstetric\" pelvis), which contains the pelvic cavity.
http://www.geocities.com/medinotes/pelvis.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Hi Kim,
This is great. Thank you very much! (And thank you all!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niamh Mahony
3 hrs

agree  vanessak
5 hrs

agree  gfish
7 hrs

agree  MMUlr: with "true pelvis" or "pelvis minor". see also: http://medic.med.uth.tmc.edu/Lecture/Main/pelvis-pelvis.htm
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small pelvis


Explanation:
Welcome Net Health Book! By Doctor Ray Schilling, MD medical web ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... to the uterus on each side. They reach up to the ovaries along the side
walls of the small pelvis. When seen from above, there is ...
www.nethealthbook.com/cancer_ovariancancer.html -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102