KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rippenthorax

English translation: rib section of the thorax; bony thorax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rippenthorax
English translation:rib section of the thorax; bony thorax
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

00:53 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
German term or phrase: Rippenthorax
Kein Nachweis von XXX und/oder *osteoplastischen Herdbefunden* in der WS und in miterfassten Anteilen des *Rippenthorax*.

Rippenthorax and Herdbefund?

Thanks in advance!!
TIA
Nicholas Pain
United States
rib section of the thorax
Explanation:
Herdbefund = focal findings
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/692245?keyword=herdbefund
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, Johanna.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rib section of the thorax
Johanna Timm, PhD
4bony thorax
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 +1rib cage
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rib section of the thorax


Explanation:
Herdbefund = focal findings
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/692245?keyword=herdbefund

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Great! Thank you, Johanna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
9 mins

agree  MMUlr
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rib cage


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): very common!
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bony thorax


Explanation:
It is commonly used to differentiate the rib cage from the 'contents' lungs, heart, vessels, etc.


    Reference: http://www.stanford.edu/class/rad220/moviesandmore/ReviewSes...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316