KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

St. n. HT und RY

English translation: status post hormone therapy and radiotherapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:St. n. HT und RT
English translation:status post hormone therapy and radiotherapy
Entered by: xxxTransflux

08:02 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: St. n. HT und RY
Adeno-Ca der Prostata 1998, Gleason 4+3, cT3a MO NO PSA 13.9 µg/ml
St. n. HT und RY 1998, St. n. 2 RT 03/03 bei Lokalrezidiv

This is from the findings of a PET/CT scan. Can anyone enlighten me as to what these abbreviations stand for please?
xxxTransflux
St. n. = Status nach (Zustand nach) -> condition/status post
Explanation:
HT could be Herztransplantation = heart transplant but you'd have to check this against your context. No idea re. RY.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the answers. Sorry I can't give points to everyone as each person gave a piece of the answer! Thanks anyway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3St. n. = Status nach (Zustand nach) -> condition/status post
Steffen Walter
3 +3HT = Hormontherapiegfish
1RT, does it stand for radiotherapy or radiation therapy?
Martina Keskintepe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
St. n. = Status nach (Zustand nach) -> condition/status post


Explanation:
HT could be Herztransplantation = heart transplant but you'd have to check this against your context. No idea re. RY.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all the answers. Sorry I can't give points to everyone as each person gave a piece of the answer! Thanks anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: or "condition following", I'm not sure about the HT or RY either but the two answers suggested so far permit you to leave HT as HT
17 mins
  -> True.

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I always use "status post" - I don't think HT stands for heart transplant in this case but for hormone therapy
28 mins
  -> Yes, hormone therapy sounds plausible.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Melek
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HT = Hormontherapie


Explanation:
could be - depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-17 08:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.journalonko.de/print.php?id=519

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: or hormone therapy. I could not find anything for RY, however. Since RY could now also be RT, I agree with the comment below that it is definitely "radiation therapy".
22 mins

agree  MMUlr: This is a prostate cancer, therefore HT should be hormone therapy. RY: most likely radiotherapy (Strahlentherapie)
27 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
RT, does it stand for radiotherapy or radiation therapy?


Explanation:
I wanted to ask a question concerning RT and didn't know where else to post this. I am a bit confused as to whether radiotherapy or radiation therapy is correct in this case. Can anyone enlighten me :)

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59