KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

bds

English translation: on both sides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bds
English translation:on both sides
Entered by: xxxTransflux

08:17 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: bds
Nierenzysten bds (rechts bis 62 mm).

In a text on PET/CT scan results
xxxTransflux
beideseits
Explanation:
on both sides
sometimes bilateral, but I wouldn't say so here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 08:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops beiderseits
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6beideseitsxxxNick Somers
4 +2bds - beiderseits , on both sides
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bds - beiderseits , on both sides


Explanation:
.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
beideseits


Explanation:
on both sides
sometimes bilateral, but I wouldn't say so here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 08:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops beiderseits

xxxNick Somers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
7 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
8 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I prefer bilateral renal cysts
23 mins
  -> Don't know why, but I'd have said, in this case, "renal cysts, both sides, right blah blah", but I'm open to suggestion :-)

agree  MMUlr: also with Melek. But in German (medical texts) I would always say bds. --> beidseits
30 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
6 days