KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Notarzteinsatzfahrzeug (NEF)

English translation: emergency doctor's car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notarzteinsatzfahrzeug (NEF)
English translation:emergency doctor's car
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:38 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / emergency run
German term or phrase: Notarzteinsatzfahrzeug (NEF)
What is a Notarzteinsatzfahrzeug (NEF) called in US-English, as opposed to a Rettungswagen?
Trudy Peters
United States
emergency doctor's car
Explanation:
Notarztwagen m emergency ambulance

HOME | E-MAIL. PN52 HKV A Skoda Octavia 20V turbo emergency doctor's car. ... Y946 LJX is an imposing emergency doctor's car from North Yorkshire Emergency Doctors. ...
www.ukemergency2.f9.co.uk/doctors2.htm - 9k

... NEF (Notarzteinsatzfahrzeug) - emergency doctor's car. An NEF meets emergency ambulance on the scene. PKW - Passenger car Pritschen - Flatbed Truck. ...
www.1-87vehicles.org/german_terms.pdf

... 972, CID version. 973, radio patrol car with SINFO unit. 974, fire-brigade's chief car. 975, emergency doctor's car. 978, chassis special version. 979, safety version ...
www.amcon-luxled.com/mbcar/o900.html - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-21 19:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The german system is completely different from the US system. In Germany the aim is to get a qualified emergency doctor to the scene as fast as possible. The NEF is normally a very fast car (BMW, Merc., etc.) with an additional driver. It gets the doc there. The doc then returns together with the patient in the emergency ambulance.
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks you sarmb, and Armorel, too. I could have gone either way, but some of the added comments convinced me that they, indeed, call it a car.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emergency doctor's vehicle
Armorel Young
3 +2emergency doctor's car
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency doctor's vehicle


Explanation:
Would be a more accurate translation than "car"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: plus, it might be a truck ;-)
10 hrs
  -> or, for that matter, a motor bike :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency doctor's car


Explanation:
Notarztwagen m emergency ambulance

HOME | E-MAIL. PN52 HKV A Skoda Octavia 20V turbo emergency doctor's car. ... Y946 LJX is an imposing emergency doctor's car from North Yorkshire Emergency Doctors. ...
www.ukemergency2.f9.co.uk/doctors2.htm - 9k

... NEF (Notarzteinsatzfahrzeug) - emergency doctor's car. An NEF meets emergency ambulance on the scene. PKW - Passenger car Pritschen - Flatbed Truck. ...
www.1-87vehicles.org/german_terms.pdf

... 972, CID version. 973, radio patrol car with SINFO unit. 974, fire-brigade's chief car. 975, emergency doctor's car. 978, chassis special version. 979, safety version ...
www.amcon-luxled.com/mbcar/o900.html - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-21 19:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The german system is completely different from the US system. In Germany the aim is to get a qualified emergency doctor to the scene as fast as possible. The NEF is normally a very fast car (BMW, Merc., etc.) with an additional driver. It gets the doc there. The doc then returns together with the patient in the emergency ambulance.

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Thanks you sarmb, and Armorel, too. I could have gone either way, but some of the added comments convinced me that they, indeed, call it a car.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: Dictionary of Disaster Medicine and International Relief calls it "emergency doctor car" without the 's, as opposed to the NAW, Notarztwagen (= emergency doctor ambulance)
10 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Trans-Marie: In Germany the medical emergency system is very much different from the one in the US. NEFs are especially designed cars with specialist emergency equipment. They are always cars, not trucks or motor bikes.
23 hrs
  -> Danke