KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rettungsleitstelle

English translation: dispatch center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rettungsleitstelle
English translation:dispatch center
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

19:44 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / emergency run
German term or phrase: Rettungsleitstelle
Um 13:07 Uhr geht der Notruf einer aufgeregten Mutter bei der Rettungsleitstelle ein.

I'd like to call it "911 dispatcher," but that may be too US-specific. Any other ideas?
Trudy Peters
United States
dispatch centre/center
Explanation:
that's what they called it at an International Emergency Doctors Conference where I did the simultaneous interpreting
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Dispatch center is what I ended up using. Thanks, Silvia, and thanks to Armorel, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispatch centre/centersilvia glatzhofer
3 +1emergency control centre
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency control centre


Explanation:
is the first thing that comes to mind.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "Co-ordination" could also fit for control
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispatch centre/center


Explanation:
that's what they called it at an International Emergency Doctors Conference where I did the simultaneous interpreting


silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Dispatch center is what I ended up using. Thanks, Silvia, and thanks to Armorel, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr