KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zökelfistel

English translation: caecal / cecal fistula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zökelfistel
English translation:caecal / cecal fistula
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

22:09 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zökelfistel
"zeitgerechte Passage bis zur Zökalfistal"
of course I'm thinking "cecal fistula", but can find no references to back it up.
Jonathan MacKerron
cecal / caecal fistula
Explanation:
You were right with thinking cecal fistula but probably couldn't find it because in German cecal has more than one translation: zökal, zäkal, Zökum..., Zäkum..., Blinddarm... The link below has Zäkumfistel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-17 23:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zäkum|fistel

cecal fistula

innere oder äußere Darmfistel im Bereich des Blinddarms (Caecum).

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cecal / caecal fistula
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3cecostomyMMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zökelfistel
cecal / caecal fistula


Explanation:
You were right with thinking cecal fistula but probably couldn't find it because in German cecal has more than one translation: zökal, zäkal, Zökum..., Zäkum..., Blinddarm... The link below has Zäkumfistel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-17 23:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zäkum|fistel

cecal fistula

innere oder äußere Darmfistel im Bereich des Blinddarms (Caecum).

http://www.gesundheit.de/roche


    Reference: http://www.almeda.de/almeda/roche/0,1086,40695,00.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zökelfistel
cecostomy


Explanation:
This is a surgical term for the iatrogenic "artificial" fistula. Jonathan has to check if the surgical ...stomy is meant here.

As reference (only English university websites):
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="cecostomy" site:.edu&me...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-18 10:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering your other question \"descendostomy prior to closure\" ... this is rather the cecostomy than a fistula - IMO.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845