KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Stückfraktur

English translation: segmental fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stückfraktur
English translation:segmental fracture
Entered by: GovLoki

00:12 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Stückfraktur
Term comes from a medical report. Full phrase: "Dislozierte laterale Claviculastückfraktur links". Obviously, this is a type of bone fracture, but I could not find the precise translation.
GovLoki
segmental fracture
Explanation:
The two sources below have diagrams and comparing these diagrams and descriptions I believe segmental fracture is the correct term here.

Knochenbruch (Fraktur, dort Abb.) mit Bildung großer Bruchstücke (weniger als 6 Fragmente) unter weitgehendem Erhalt der physiologischen Knochenkontur. (Roche Lexikon)

Different Types of Fractures of Bones with Pictures, X-ray ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Fragmented Fracture During this fracture the trauma will result in many broken
bones leaving many pieces of bone within the patient. ...
pain.health-info.org/Pain%20Pages/fractures.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
After checking the suggested sources and others, I believe "segmental fracture" is the correct term. Also called "double fracture" in Dorland's online dictionary of medical terms.
Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1segmental fracture
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4Diclocated lateral fracture of the left clavicule...xxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stückfraktur
Diclocated lateral fracture of the left clavicule...


Explanation:
....with (multiple) fragment(s).

This decribes a clavicule that is not fractured in two but with three or even more pieces in the fractured portion. Quite a rare finding. This piece or the fragments are dislocated, the ends of the clavicule might as well be cdilocated. The provided decription, however, IMO only leads to this description, and this is how I would prase it. All information about the type of fracture is included.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Funke: cf: multiple fracture; comminuted fracture
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stückfraktur
segmental fracture


Explanation:
The two sources below have diagrams and comparing these diagrams and descriptions I believe segmental fracture is the correct term here.

Knochenbruch (Fraktur, dort Abb.) mit Bildung großer Bruchstücke (weniger als 6 Fragmente) unter weitgehendem Erhalt der physiologischen Knochenkontur. (Roche Lexikon)

Different Types of Fractures of Bones with Pictures, X-ray ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Fragmented Fracture During this fracture the trauma will result in many broken
bones leaving many pieces of bone within the patient. ...
pain.health-info.org/Pain%20Pages/fractures.htm - 13k

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
After checking the suggested sources and others, I believe "segmental fracture" is the correct term. Also called "double fracture" in Dorland's online dictionary of medical terms.
Thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I also think, this is the correct term. see also Fig. 6 (with nail; femur) here: http://www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ij...
5 hrs
  -> thanks