KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

onlay-Plastiken

English translation: onlay grafts


14:27 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / implantology
German term or phrase: onlay-Plastiken
This is included in a text about dental implants, more precisely the Q-Implant system.
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:onlay grafts
Explanation:
This is an idea, having no more context.
For this kind of specific answers in dentistry / implantology, you need much more context. Exlample for the ideal way to ask dental questions, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/888945

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-02-18 15:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To show you one type of onlay graft:
http://www.srt-psc.com/10case00.html

Attention: very \"realistic\" dental photographs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-02-18 15:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the text: Yes, it\'s \"onlay grafts\".

see also:
http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. Very much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4onlay graftsMMUlr
4plastic inlayAndou
3onlays
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
onlays


Explanation:
there are onlays and inlays

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 14:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My (Romanian) dico says:
A cast metal cap which leaves uncovered the labial or buccal surface of the tooth.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you again for the help. I appretiate it very much, however I have chosen to go with the more specific "onlay grafts" as the register of the text was very specific.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you again for the help. I appretiate it very much, however I have chosen to go with the more specific "onlay grafts" as the register of the text was very specific.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic inlay


Explanation:
not "onlay", but "inlay".

Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: why do you think you may change onlay --> inlay? // sorry, wanted to make it neutral.
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onlay grafts


Explanation:
This is an idea, having no more context.
For this kind of specific answers in dentistry / implantology, you need much more context. Exlample for the ideal way to ask dental questions, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/888945

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-02-18 15:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To show you one type of onlay graft:
http://www.srt-psc.com/10case00.html

Attention: very \"realistic\" dental photographs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-02-18 15:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the text: Yes, it\'s \"onlay grafts\".

see also:
http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. Very much appreciated!