KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Trocardrill

English translation: (dental) drill with trocar point


14:29 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / implantology
German term or phrase: Trocardrill
Text about dental implants, This is one of the tools used for implantation or pilot drilling
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:(dental) drill with trocar point
Explanation:
You are not able to find any "trocar drill", or "trocar-point drill" in the whole WWW.

Usually in German, "Trokar" stands for itself (e.g., in surgery, Laparoscopy).

In this case in dental implantology, I suggest to look through URL
http://www.precisionedge.com/product set.htm

There you see "trocar point" next to a drill image. Therefore my newly invented term "drill with trocar point". (Unless the manufacturer of QX26 will choose a special English name for this instrument ...)
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again. I decided to go with Trocardrill and used a footnote to explain it further.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(dental) drill with trocar pointMMUlr
3Trocar Bohrergfish


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trocar Bohrer


Explanation:
ich denke, dass ist einfach der name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-18 14:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - hab erst jetzt gecheckt, dass ein engl. wort gesucht wird ...

vielleicht: trocar sleeves

http://www.papapostolou.gr/EN/products.asp?c=93


    www.uniqueinstruments.com/ language/Ger1Unique/reamers.htm
gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(dental) drill with trocar point


Explanation:
You are not able to find any "trocar drill", or "trocar-point drill" in the whole WWW.

Usually in German, "Trokar" stands for itself (e.g., in surgery, Laparoscopy).

In this case in dental implantology, I suggest to look through URL
http://www.precisionedge.com/product set.htm

There you see "trocar point" next to a drill image. Therefore my newly invented term "drill with trocar point". (Unless the manufacturer of QX26 will choose a special English name for this instrument ...)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks again. I decided to go with Trocardrill and used a footnote to explain it further.