KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Angulierung

English translation: angulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Angulierung
English translation:angulation
Entered by: vanessak

17:31 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Angulierung
description of mammography techniques
"Angulierung = axial"

"angulation"??
Jonathan MacKerron
angulation
Explanation:
sounds right
Selected response from:

vanessak
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4angulationvanessak
4Angulation
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
angulation


Explanation:
sounds right

vanessak
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Angulierung ist vermutlich aus dem Englischen abgeleitet.
30 mins
  -> kam mir auch so vor. Danke

agree  Daniela Wolff
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GovLoki: see Google: mammography angulation, for examples. Machine controls tilt (axis) of images.
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MMUlr
1 day17 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angulation


Explanation:
Genau. Hatte ich schon öfters in solchen Kontexten.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20