KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

TR/TE/FW

English translation: repetition time/echo time/flip angle


17:43 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: TR/TE/FW
"TR/TE/FW = 336 ms/4.8 ms/90°" Context is mammogram techniques. I have "repetition time/echo time" for "TR/TE". Are these already accepted English abbreviations? No clue for "FW" (Fruchtwasser it ain't!)
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:repetition time/echo time/flip angle
Explanation:
http://radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/22/4/817
not sure about the abbreviations ...
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks, although I still don't know what FW signifies in German?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2repetition time/echo time/flip angle
ivo zika
4information, not for grading!MMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repetition time/echo time/flip angle


Explanation:
http://radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/full/22/4/817
not sure about the abbreviations ...

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, although I still don't know what FW signifies in German?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: abbreviations "TE", "TR" are the same in English while "flip angle" does not have a unique abbreviation.
22 hrs

agree  MMUlr
1 day16 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information, not for grading!


Explanation:
More details on TE, TR:
http://people.hnl.bcm.tmc.edu/jli/reference/99.pdf

And on flip angle:
http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/96/6/3314

German source showing all abbreviations, see page 7 - 8
http://edoc.ub.uni-muenchen.de/archive/00000155/01/Hohe_Jan....

Here they use FA for flip angle.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845