KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

dem geschlossenen bzw. den offenen Sinus

English translation: lateral window or internal sinus lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dem geschlossenen bzw. den offenen Sinus
English translation:lateral window or internal sinus lift
Entered by: Fantutti

18:49 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / implantology
German term or phrase: dem geschlossenen bzw. den offenen Sinus
Here is the sentance where this phrase appears. Despite having studied Sinuslift i'm no closer to getting its exact meaning !

Den Teilnehmern wurde sowohl
ein fundierter Überblick über die topographische
Anatomie der Implantatregionen als
auch über verschiedene Operationstechniken
wie dem geschlossenen bzw. den offenen
Sinuslift, Osteodistraktionen und diversen
Augmentationstechniken gegeben
Aisling O'Callaghan
lateral window or osteotome sinus lift
Explanation:
Loss of Osseous Graft Height Following Two Sinus Lift Techniques
... Methods: Patients receiving either a **lateral window or an osteotome sinus lift**
were included in this retrospective study if adequate baseline ...
iadr.confex.com/iadr/2004Hawaii/ techprogram/abstract_45665.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-19 05:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinuslift - [ Translate this page ]... Die Kieferhöhle - offener Sinuslift (SL). Im seitlichen Oberkiefer in der ... Das entstandene **Fenster** wird durch eine Sperrfolie (Membran) so verdeckt, ...
www.iapi.de/sinuslft.cfm

Zimmer Dental GmbH - Deutschland - Freiburg - [ Translate this page ]
... Sinuslift (Technik und Instrumentarium) ... geschlossener Sinus - horizontaler
und vertikaler **Knochenaufbau** o Nahttechniken ...
www.zimmerdental.de/event_detail.php?ev_ter_id=205


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-20 20:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some more conservative ways to grow bone in the sinus. We can do what is called an **\"Osteotome Lift\"** and just raise the floor of the sinus right over where we are placing an implant. **This can be done without actually opening the sinus** and healing and implant integration will then proceed as if the sinus was not in the way. Sinus lifts of all types have a high success rate and are commonly used today for promoting dental implant procedures.

www.dental-implants.com/bone_graft.html

Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Your help is very much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lateral window or osteotome sinus lift
Fantutti
4s. belowMMUlr
4open/closed sinus
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dem geschlossenen bzw. den offenen sinus
open/closed sinus


Explanation:
Which technique for treatment of pilonidal sinus - open or closed? Fuzun M, Bakir H, Soylu M, Tansug T, Kaymak E, Harmancioglu O. Izmir State Hospital, Turkey. ...


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7956585&dopt=Abstract
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. below


Explanation:
There are differences in classifying the surgical procedures for "Sinuslift" - English syn.: Sinus floor elevation, Sinus floor augmentation, Sinus grafting, Sinus lifting etc.

In German, you find the pairs "offen - geschlossen" or "direkt - indirekt", also "internal - external".
(Further German info on techniques: http://www.med.uni-heidelberg.de/mzk/mzk-mkg/Patienten/Ambul...

In English dental literature, you may find "indirect sinus procedures", but not "open" or "direct" ones. For these, Fantutti's suggestion sounds correct: all "offene" procedures have the lateral window approach, as demonstrated in the www.iapi.de - webpage. The contrast text of "iapi" is:
http://www.iapi.de/int_sin.cfm
(here using the "interne" variant)

A combination of "lateral window" and "internal" is shown in this phrase:
"Whether using the internal sinus elevation or the lateral window technique ...", ref. http://www.implantdent.org
(as this URL is tooooo long, please go to "Archive" and search in March 1 issue of 2002, page 95. In that article you find the a.m. phrase.

My suggestion is:
Take Fantutti's term and translate.
"... such as lateral-window or internal sinus floor elevation procedures, osteodistraction ..."


MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral window or osteotome sinus lift


Explanation:
Loss of Osseous Graft Height Following Two Sinus Lift Techniques
... Methods: Patients receiving either a **lateral window or an osteotome sinus lift**
were included in this retrospective study if adequate baseline ...
iadr.confex.com/iadr/2004Hawaii/ techprogram/abstract_45665.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-19 05:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinuslift - [ Translate this page ]... Die Kieferhöhle - offener Sinuslift (SL). Im seitlichen Oberkiefer in der ... Das entstandene **Fenster** wird durch eine Sperrfolie (Membran) so verdeckt, ...
www.iapi.de/sinuslft.cfm

Zimmer Dental GmbH - Deutschland - Freiburg - [ Translate this page ]
... Sinuslift (Technik und Instrumentarium) ... geschlossener Sinus - horizontaler
und vertikaler **Knochenaufbau** o Nahttechniken ...
www.zimmerdental.de/event_detail.php?ev_ter_id=205


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 11 mins (2005-02-20 20:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are some more conservative ways to grow bone in the sinus. We can do what is called an **\"Osteotome Lift\"** and just raise the floor of the sinus right over where we are placing an implant. **This can be done without actually opening the sinus** and healing and implant integration will then proceed as if the sinus was not in the way. Sinus lifts of all types have a high success rate and are commonly used today for promoting dental implant procedures.

www.dental-implants.com/bone_graft.html



Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Your help is very much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: with "lateral window" for the "offene Sinuslift". see also my entry!
1 day8 hrs