KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Prothesenhülle

English translation: implant shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prothesenhülle
English translation:implant shell
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

10:04 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Prothesenhülle
"ohne Hinweis auf Kollaps der Prothesenhülle"
MR mammography
Jonathan MacKerron
implant shell
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-22 10:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.plasticsurgery.org/public_education/ procedures/AugmentationMammoplasty.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-22 10:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.plastic-surgeon.org/brstaugm.html
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5implant envelope
Sven Petersson
4implant shellgfish


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prothesenhülle
implant shell


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-22 10:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.plasticsurgery.org/public_education/ procedures/AugmentationMammoplasty.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-22 10:12:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.plastic-surgeon.org/brstaugm.html


    Reference: http://www.chet-plasticsurgery.com/breast_postop.html
gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prothesenhülle
implant envelope


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.breastimplantinfo.org/what_know_5.html
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/medical_devices/meddev/...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128