17:18 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
German term or phrase: loco typico
I came across this expression in the medical report of a German MIlitary hospital. It reads>>> Reizlose Narben in loco typico rechtes Kniegelenk.

What could loco typico imply??
roak
United States
English translation:typical location/place
Explanation:
that's what the Latin means!
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5typical location/place
mbrodie
3 +2Let it so
Jarema


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
typical location/place


Explanation:
that's what the Latin means!

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 mins

agree  MMUlr: yes.
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
20 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
48 mins

agree  Jeannette Bauroth: that's what it means, but I'd stick with the original term in English as well as it has already been suggested
53 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let it so


Explanation:
[Loco typico radius fractures--personal experience]

[Article in Croatian]

Darabos N, Cesarec M.

Odjel traumatologije, Djelatnost za kirurske bolesti, Opca bolnica Varazdin, I. Mestrovica bb, 42000 Varazdin.

Fractura radii loco typico (FRLT) is the fracture of the distal radius.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 17:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Journal of Journal of
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Note: LT = loco typico; BMC = bone mineral content (DXA); ... Correlation of
mechanical failure loads (loco typico fractures only) with BMD (DXA) of the ...
journals.humanapress.com/DownloadProductFileHN. asp?ProductID=JCD:7:2:169&Catalog=HumanaJournalArticles2 - Ă„hnliche Seiten

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: exactly-it is a well established term in medicine>do not translate
6 mins

neutral  MMUlr: The term exists in English texts - but IMO the search results are not convincing enough.
14 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
46 mins