KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Stahl-Aufsatzkonstruktionen

English translation: steel add-on construction for façades


10:18 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Stahl-Aufsatzkonstruktionen
Firma XXXX hat vor einigen Jahren mit Stahl-Aufsatzkonstruktionen auf sich aufmerksam gemacht. Jetzt gibt es vom Hersteller die neue Generation von Stahlfassaden, die eine große Flexibilität und Gestaltungsfreiheit bietet.

MT.
markj
English translation:steel add-on construction for façades
Explanation:
This is what they are called by one leading company who makes these things
Selected response from:

Robert Sleigh
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert & Klaus, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4steel add-on construction for façades
Robert Sleigh
2pilasters made of steelgangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel add-on construction for façades


Explanation:
This is what they are called by one leading company who makes these things


    Reference: http://www.schueco.com/ns_cda/index/1,14113,3939392d31373036...
Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert & Klaus, for your help.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pilasters made of steel


Explanation:
If its for building facades

could also be a parapet, would have to see.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman