KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Korrosionszustand

English translation: degree/level of corrosion; condition (of the pipeline) with respect to corrosion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Korrosionszustand
English translation:degree/level of corrosion; condition (of the pipeline) with respect to corrosion
Entered by: Krokodil

13:24 May 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Corrosion
German term or phrase: Korrosionszustand
I'm a little surprised that I can't find this term anywhere.

Would one say "corrosion state", "corrosion condition", "corrosive state" or "corrosive condition"?

My mind's a bit blank at the moment.

Thanks,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
degree of corrosion
Explanation:
is seemingly determined which requires the appropriate corrective action.Probably some serious cost implications if not evaluated correctly.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
Either this, or "level of corrosion" or "condition (of the pipeline) with respect to corrosion" seems to fit best. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2state of corrosion
Jarema
4 +2degree of corrosionWolf Brosius
4the condition of corrosion
Sladjana
4corroded stateDavid Moore
3corrosion (of)Dr. Jody Byrne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state of corrosion


Explanation:
state of corrosion

Determination of the state of corrosion of epoxy-coated rebar in ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Determination of the state of corrosion of epoxy-coated rebar in concrete.
Sakir Erdogdu, The University of New Brunswick Date: 1993 ...
digitalcommons.hil.unb.ca/dissertations/AAINQ23881/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-21 13:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

electrochemical noise - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Fluctuations in the corrosion potential can indicate a change in the thermodynamic
state of corrosion processes, as for example indicated on a Pourbaix ...
www.corrosion-club.com/noise.htm - 9k

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corroded state


Explanation:
is a possibility; but, Krok, you've been with us long enough to know IT DEPENDS ON THE CONTEXT, and you really sold us short this time...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrosion (of)


Explanation:
Hard to know exaclty without some more context or even the sentence but depending on the context you could simply say "corrosion (of)" or maybe "level of corrosion".

Hope that helps - post up the sentence and I might have a better idea.

Jody

Dr. Jody Byrne
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the condition of corrosion


Explanation:
To my knowledge, the condition of corrosion is defined in letters.For example, the condition of plate corrosion is "D" and the plate should be gritbalasted to adequate standard, in order to remve the corrosion, i.e. loose corrosion, which can be also removed by high pressure washing or pneumatic chipping.

Otherwise, an object, e.g., can be in corroded condition. (zB. Die Stahlplatte ist im Korrosionszustand).

Hope my translation experienece gained at the Shipyard is helpfull enough.:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-21 13:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www4.trb.org/trb/crp.nsf/0/0ed6eccd9dec52838525694d00...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-05-21 13:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a need for research to identify or develop suitable procedures for assessing the condition of corrosion-damaged bridge elements, estimating the expected remaining service life of such elements, and determining the effects of maintenance and repair options on their service life.

CONDITION OF CORROSION can apply to any object, element or component.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degree of corrosion


Explanation:
is seemingly determined which requires the appropriate corrective action.Probably some serious cost implications if not evaluated correctly.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Either this, or "level of corrosion" or "condition (of the pipeline) with respect to corrosion" seems to fit best. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs
  -> Hi Trudy, thanks

agree  Daniela Hubrich: in Anbetracht, dass Korrosion sich entwickelt
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Danjela