KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Werkstofflösung

English translation: fresh approaches to materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkstofflösung
English translation:fresh approaches to materials
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

10:34 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Werkstofflösung
Hello all!
This is from a recruitment brochure for a metallurgical company. The sentence reads "In der Welt der Technologie sind neue ***Werkstofflösungen*** der Schlüssel zum Fortschritt. Ständig werden höhere Materialanforderungen
gestellt."

Any ideas?

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
approaches with regard to materials
Explanation:
"approach" meaning a way of looking at things, new uses etc.
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
I think "fresh approaches to materials" works well...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2materials solutions
Stephen Sadie
3approaches with regard to materialsxxxMichaelRS
3material developmentHarry Borsje


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
materials solutions


Explanation:
answers/solutions using (new) materials

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  volker_h
1 min
  -> thanks volker

agree  Mihaela Boteva: how about 'innovative material solutions'?
14 hrs
  -> i prefer innovative materials solutions personally

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material development


Explanation:
or here even: newly developed materials

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approaches with regard to materials


Explanation:
"approach" meaning a way of looking at things, new uses etc.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think "fresh approaches to materials" works well...