KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Nahtoberraupe

English translation: weld bead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nahtoberraupe
English translation:weld bead
Entered by: Valeska Maier-Wörz

00:36 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / welding
German term or phrase: Nahtoberraupe
The text is describing the use of an electron beam oscillator for welding. It says how by pre-warming the area after the "Schweißzone" "eine Verbesserung der Nahtoberraupe kann erfolgen".

I think I understand the concept as an overlay of the weld over the non-welded area, but don't know the term of art in English.
Thomas Ochiltree
weld bead
Explanation:
I found "weld bead" for the german Term "Schweißraupe", i.e. the uneven surface of the seam.

In my opinion "Nahtoberraupe" means exactly this.

(No idea, why experts all the time want to use exotic, complicated terms for simple things...)

In the english version of link 1, "Nahtoberraupe" is translated even more simply as "weld seam"
Selected response from:

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1weld bead
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3bead
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bead


Explanation:
This is the term Ernst gives for Raupe in this context. You might want to combine it with "upper" for "ober" (though I am not sure about this) and what you already have for "Naht".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weld bead


Explanation:
I found "weld bead" for the german Term "Schweißraupe", i.e. the uneven surface of the seam.

In my opinion "Nahtoberraupe" means exactly this.

(No idea, why experts all the time want to use exotic, complicated terms for simple things...)

In the english version of link 1, "Nahtoberraupe" is translated even more simply as "weld seam"


    Reference: http://www.ilt.fraunhofer.de/ger/100594.html
Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
52 mins