KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Minizinken

English translation: mini dowels


22:00 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Minizinken
http://www.dalemans.de/body_details.htm
Is it a brand, a name, or a word?
And if it is a word, may I know its meaning?
ScriptArch
Uruguay
English translation:mini dowels
Explanation:
Just small dowels (or possibly dovetails). Hyphenate if you like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-12 23:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dowel
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 days (2007-03-13 01:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good evening, ScriptArch. This question is still open (13/3/07)
Kind regards
AJS
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mini dowelsLancashireman
3(mini) tenonxxxPetra Raspel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(mini) tenon


Explanation:
This is not a brand name, the tenons on the picture are meant I'd say (mortise and tenon joint) ...

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mini dowels


Explanation:
Just small dowels (or possibly dovetails). Hyphenate if you like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-02-12 23:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dowel
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tenon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 days (2007-03-13 01:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good evening, ScriptArch. This question is still open (13/3/07)
Kind regards
AJS

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra Raspel: If I look at those illustrations, you might be right ;-). But isn't a tenon and mortise as well what we normally call "Verzapfung" in Germany, which is very much what's shown in ScriptArch's photos? Enlighten me ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Petra. http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/square peg in a...