KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

aus einem Guss

English translation: the perfect cast


19:52 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: aus einem Guss
Die anderen Einträge in den glossaries passen für meinen Text nicht richtig.
Es geht um eine Broschüre einer Gießerei, die verschiedenste Gussteile für unterschiediche Branchen anbietet. Auf dem Titelblatt der Broschüre steht groß und fett "AUS EINEM GUSS", darunter der Firmenname. Damit scheint gemeint zu sein: viele unterschiedliche Gussteile aus einer Hand für viele unterschiedliche Branche und das auch noch mit perfektem Service etc - daher auch "aus einem Guss". Bin dankbar für jeden Vorschlag!
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:the perfect cast
Explanation:
Oder sowas, dann hast du im Englischen gleich noch einen "pun" drin, nähmlich cast im Sinne von "Besetzung, Team"

The perfect cast for you. (z.B.)
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke für alle Beiträge und Eure guten Ideen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the perfect castaykon
4Central Casting!Jim Tucker
4Cast into a unified whole
Tim Jenkins
3one stop for all your (metal) casting needs
Bernhard Sulzer
2 +1for all your casting needs
Armorel Young
3cast iron solutionsxxxCMJ_Trans
2Cast away
Stephen Sadie
2First-cast!Sara Noss


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all your casting needs


Explanation:
or even: the only caster you'll need

I'm expecting other people to come up with better ideas, but this is the first suggestion that comes to my mind!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: like "the only caster you'll need" maybe with "ever need"
1 hr
  -> you're right, that's an improvement!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cast iron solutions


Explanation:
first thoughts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-19 20:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALL FOUND(ry)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the perfect cast


Explanation:
Oder sowas, dann hast du im Englischen gleich noch einen "pun" drin, nähmlich cast im Sinne von "Besetzung, Team"

The perfect cast for you. (z.B.)

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für alle Beiträge und Eure guten Ideen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: I like it!
19 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: VERY NICE The perfect cast for you.
35 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
43 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cast into a unified whole


Explanation:
"aus einem Guss" means "unified whole", but to maintain the link to casting................

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-19 20:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or....."Mold as one: Perfect casting"........how cheesy?

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: This falls betwen two stools IMO; CL4?
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cast away


Explanation:
probably too far away from the original, just another idea

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Central Casting!


Explanation:
cheesy enough for you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-19 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, "The perfect cast for you" above is marvelous.

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
First-cast!


Explanation:
A play on "first-class".

A little bit more cheese for you.

Gruss
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one stop for all your (metal) casting needs


Explanation:
aus einem Guss im Sinne von: hier, von dieser einen Firma, bekommt man alles was man braucht.

oder auch:

one-in-all (metal) casting (service/solution)
complete casting solutions
one-stop casting (solution) / full-service casting
the one-stop solution for all your casting needs
your one-stop source for all metal castings
your one-stop casting source
a/your one-stop, full-service (metal) casting company


http://www.castingindia.com/
one stop solution for all type of casting needs

http://www.buycastings.com
Your One Stop Source for All Metal Castings


http://www.diecasting.com/die_casting_advantages.htm
A one stop, full service die casting company

http://www.mfgquote.com/profiles/Die-Casting-Canada.html
one stop for all your die casting requirements


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 21:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all-inclusive casting (service)
see:
http://www.fonderiasquadrani.com/Our-service.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-20 02:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: one-in-all (metal) casting should be "all-in-one" (metal) casting

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8