KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

nicht galvanische Vollverzinkung

English translation: (full) electroless zinc plating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht galvanische Vollverzinkung
English translation:(full) electroless zinc plating
Entered by: Susanna Miles

09:24 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / re.:shaft, machine part fracture
German term or phrase: nicht galvanische Vollverzinkung
I am a little confused here.
Verzinkung = galvanizing (I thought)
what I came up with so far is:
"non galvanic complete chromatization", but this is somewhat guessing.
-is chromatization the same as Verzinkung?
I know it is coating the metal in a dip, but I think it is also done with electrodes, therfore sounds like a galvanizing process to me as a layperson.
Is there a specialist out there?
Thanks.
Susanna Miles
United States
(full) electroless zinc plating
Explanation:
Verzinking is nothing other than a zinc coating. It can be applied electrochemically (galvanising) or without resorting to electrochemistry (i.e. immersing the piece in molten zinc bath = hot-dip). Your text may be refering to a hot-dip method, (Tauchverzinken), but it may not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 11:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anything with "galv" (galvanic cell, galvanisation, ...) means that electricity is used. It has nothing to do with zinc. The fact that Verzinkung is often translated as galvanising is because zinc coatings were usually deposited by electrolysis (electroplating, galvanisation). Electroless plating is a fairly new development. The fact that the requested term is "nicht galvanisch" means it must be electroless

http://genchem.chem.wisc.edu/lab/PTL/PTL/Glossary/GDEF.HTM
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(full) electroless zinc plating
Gillian Scheibelein
3 -1fully galvanised but not by an electrolytic processtransatgees


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fully galvanised but not by an electrolytic process


Explanation:
This is a funny one!
I think that "galvanisch" is being used in the sense of "electrical". In essence there are two main methods of galvanising (a) hot dip, by immersing the object in a bath of molten zinc and (b) electrolytic, where the zinc is deposited on the surface of the metal by an electrical process.
To answer another bit of your question, chrome plating/chroming is, as its name suggests, the deposition of a layer of chrome (not zinc) on the substrate.
(I worked in the steel industry for a long time)

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: "galvanised" means that electricity has been used!Response: LEO is not always correct. Verzinken is coating/plating with zinc. This can be with (galvanising, electroplating) or without (electroless) an applied voltage
58 mins
  -> Sorry but I have to disagree. "Galvanise" is the normal translation for verzinken. Just enter "verzinken" into LEO.

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Signore Galvani would turn in his grave
8 hrs
  -> He might well turn in his grave but the English language uses "galvanise" to mean all forms of the application of a zinc coating to steel, whether using electricity (electrolytic galvanising) or dipping the steel in molten zinc (hot dip galvanising)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(full) electroless zinc plating


Explanation:
Verzinking is nothing other than a zinc coating. It can be applied electrochemically (galvanising) or without resorting to electrochemistry (i.e. immersing the piece in molten zinc bath = hot-dip). Your text may be refering to a hot-dip method, (Tauchverzinken), but it may not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 11:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anything with "galv" (galvanic cell, galvanisation, ...) means that electricity is used. It has nothing to do with zinc. The fact that Verzinkung is often translated as galvanising is because zinc coatings were usually deposited by electrolysis (electroplating, galvanisation). Electroless plating is a fairly new development. The fact that the requested term is "nicht galvanisch" means it must be electroless

http://genchem.chem.wisc.edu/lab/PTL/PTL/Glossary/GDEF.HTM

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: non-electrochemical?
2 hrs
  -> prefer "non-galvanic". There are 400,000 googles for electroless plating

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Agreeing because I've been translating this term regularily in the opposite direction, etymology and high school class in chemistry.
7 hrs