KudoZ home » German to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Gussrücklauf

English translation: (magnesium) cast scrap


07:56 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
German term or phrase: Gussrücklauf
Dies ist Teil eines Datenblattes für Magnesiumlegierungen:


Magnesium-Gussrücklauf, sauber und sortiert, Klasse 1
Definition: Gussrücklauf der Klasse 1 besteht aus sauberem und sortiertem Magnesium-Gussrücklauf wie z. B. Angüsse, Press- und Stanzreste und Ausschussteile
Chemische Analyse: Gussrücklauf sortenrein nach Legierungsfamilien getrennt. Chemische Analyse der Hauptelemente (z. B. Al, Zn, Mn, Si) gemäß Legierungsklassen EN1753 oder ASTM B93/B93M
smeinke
English translation:(magnesium) cast scrap
Explanation:
... also alle genannten Reste und Ausschussteile, die zur Wiederverwertung zurück in den Kreislauf gehen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-24 08:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "casting scrap"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(magnesium) cast scrap
Steffen Walter
3 +1casting returnsHarry Borsje


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casting returns


Explanation:
Seems to be the generic term used. Plenty of refs. also for class 1 magnesium scrap.



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4111691.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurice Claypole
40 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(magnesium) cast scrap


Explanation:
... also alle genannten Reste und Ausschussteile, die zur Wiederverwertung zurück in den Kreislauf gehen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-24 08:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "casting scrap"


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cast%20scrap
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: IMO this leaves room for 'ordinary' recycle material, i.e. at the end of the product life cycle.
16 mins

agree  Maurice Claypole
39 mins